SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Plugin Development

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30/04/2008, 03:06 PM   #11
hansen111
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Yes - it follows there will be some presound checks on what sound files are existing on the client, and yes this will have to be in a submap of scriptfiles as plugins are not allowed to mess with files outside that folder, which btw creates no problem at all here. These prechecks will be inside the core plugin so users dont have to check for it scriptwise, the natives will return 0 on error if a sound file doesnt exist on client.
__________________
Quote:
<frank> can you help me install GTA3?
<knightmare> first, shut down all programs you aren't using
frank has quit IRC. (Quit)
<knightmare>...
hansen111 is offline  
Old 01/05/2008, 10:59 AM   #12
roleplayman
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 147
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sound unlimited

am i allowed to hook it in gta sa cuz if i am allowed i could make headlights engines [Simply new feathers into sa-mp] if not the only what i will be able to do is radio program.
roleplayman is offline  
Old 01/05/2008, 01:44 PM   #13
hansen111
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex
I had not seen that post, it may come as a shock to you but i have not seen any and all posts that you wrote. If you wanna take credit for the idea you can certainly do so as you apperently posted on this first, on a different board i might add, its completely indifferent to me. My goal was to create some attention to the subject so someone maybe would get this going.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex
Secondly, there's a major flaw in your logic here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hansen111
Yes - it follows there will be some presound checks on what sound files are existing on the client, and yes this will have to be in a submap of scriptfiles as plugins are not allowed to mess with files outside that folder, which btw creates no problem at all here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansen111
however there is no streaming so lagging issues are eliminated - All sound ressources are downloaded with the client as soundpacks.
The client is VERY outside the scriptfiles folder, thus you ARE modifying files outside scriptfiles if you're not streaming or caching sounds.
Yes you are right here off course, as its a standalone application all files should be within that application and have nothing to do with sa-mp client folder.
__________________
Quote:
<frank> can you help me install GTA3?
<knightmare> first, shut down all programs you aren't using
frank has quit IRC. (Quit)
<knightmare>...
hansen111 is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 11:03 AM   #14
roleplayman
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 147
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sound unlimited

actually that aren't nice i was gonna make bots by this way [witch doesn't take space from players count] by creating actor from [hooked scm] then syncing it into the game.

PS:but i recpact your wish
roleplayman is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 12:09 PM   #15
hansen111
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex
I wasn't having a go, if you hadn't seen it that's fair enough.
Good, its still a very good idea i think. If you plan on doing something on this sometime drop me a pm, i will be happy to help share workload.
__________________
Quote:
<frank> can you help me install GTA3?
<knightmare> first, shut down all programs you aren't using
frank has quit IRC. (Quit)
<knightmare>...
hansen111 is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 03:14 PM   #16
jerbob1992
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Is there a way i can make a online radio station linked to sa-mp?
The station is 538(dutch) en when people are typing /538 they hear the radio, possible?
Or the server just play from the .asx file?
jerbob1992 is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 03:32 PM   #17
hansen111
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerbob1992
Is there a way i can make a online radio station linked to sa-mp?
The station is 538(dutch) en when people are typing /538 they hear the radio, possible?
Or the server just play from the .asx file?
This would involve live streaming which would have serious impact on packet overhead and proberly cause lag if it where to go through the plugin. Best way to minimize packet overhead is to hold the structure as lined out in first post where all sound reasources are static sound files downloaded as soundpacks to a specific servermod.
__________________
Quote:
<frank> can you help me install GTA3?
<knightmare> first, shut down all programs you aren't using
frank has quit IRC. (Quit)
<knightmare>...
hansen111 is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 04:25 PM   #18
jerbob1992
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 15
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Sound unlimited

It would have been so nice to have an command like: /radio
And you can choose from like 25 and activating radio cost 25000 or something
jerbob1992 is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 04:55 PM   #19
hansen111
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Quote:
Originally Posted by jerbob1992
It would have been so nice to have an command like: /radio
And you can choose from like 25 and activating radio cost 25000 or something
You could still do this, however it would be static recordings from the station, prettty much in the same way as the radio in GTA already.
__________________
Quote:
<frank> can you help me install GTA3?
<knightmare> first, shut down all programs you aren't using
frank has quit IRC. (Quit)
<knightmare>...
hansen111 is offline  
Old 02/05/2008, 07:14 PM   #20
hansen111
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Sound unlimited

Good news..DragSta sent me a pm today and announced he will take part in making this, so i guess this will result in something. We will be making first tests this weekend communicating between plugin and client...stay tuned..
__________________
Quote:
<frank> can you help me install GTA3?
<knightmare> first, shut down all programs you aren't using
frank has quit IRC. (Quit)
<knightmare>...
hansen111 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unlimited Ammo without lag/bug. RSC_Quicker Help Archive 3 25/02/2010 06:28 PM
Unlimited ammo Mechscape Help Archive 3 23/12/2009 03:45 PM
Unlimited Ammo Nameless303 Help Archive 3 01/11/2009 11:02 PM
Make every gun have unlimited KurtKill Help Archive 6 17/03/2009 03:12 PM
[HELP]I need an unlimited nos command plz :D PLS ANSWER ME Help Archive 5 14/02/2009 07:18 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.