SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/06/2011, 05:27 AM   #1
boyan96
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 487
Reputation: 2
Default one command give me errors

PHP Code:
if(strcmp(cmd"/holdoff",true)==0)
{
        if ( 
IsPlayerAttachedObject(playerid, )
        {
            
RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid,);
        }
    } 
C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\gangwars.pwn(6405) : error 017: undefined symbol "IsPlayerAttachedObject"
C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\gangwars.pwn(6407) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\gangwars.pwn(6407) : error 035: argument type mismatch (argument 2)
boyan96 is offline  
Old 26/06/2011, 05:59 AM   #2
[HiC]TheKiller
High-roller
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,629
Reputation: 410
Default Re: one command give me errors

IsPlayerAttachedObject isn't a default sa-mp function. The error is because you have no defined it anywhere. I think you where needing SetPlayerAttachedObject. The other error is because you have a comma but you have no value after it. Look at the wiki page for RemovePlayerAttachedObject
__________________
[HiC]TheKiller is offline  
Old 26/06/2011, 10:01 AM   #3
iPLEOMAX
High-roller
 
iPLEOMAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: AE
Posts: 1,250
Reputation: 746
Default Re: one command give me errors

You don't need IsPlayerAttachedObject.

Just you have to know the index where you attached the object before.

Change:
pawn Code:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/holdoff",true)==0)
{
        if ( IsPlayerAttachedObject(playerid, )
        {
            RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid,);
        }
}
To:
pawn Code:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/holdoff",true)==0)
{
            RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid,0);
            return true;
}

RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid, <index>);
__________________
Goodbye SA-MP.
iPLEOMAX is offline  
Old 26/06/2011, 10:19 AM   #4
Skaizo
Gangsta
 
Skaizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Romanian
Posts: 842
Reputation: 15
Default Re: one command give me errors

Code:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/holdoff",true)==0)
{
    RemovePlayerAttachedObject(playerid,0);
    return 1;
}
http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/RemovePlayerAttachedObject
__________________
My works(Romanian)
Thanks To Jansish For Signature
[Tutorial]rezolvarea eroare pawno failed to set data for si File or function is not found
I am Russian?
No
You are Russian army fuck?
Yes but no Fuck
Lol )
Skaizo is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Command] Give a player's ID from a command ludesert Help Archive 23 25/06/2011 12:33 PM
Can you give me filterscript command... Join7 Help Archive 20 03/06/2011 04:47 PM
Give Weapon 2 errors and 1 warmning ricardo178 Help Archive 4 20/03/2011 02:00 PM
Command To Give Weapons Dmac_91 Help Archive 4 27/05/2009 08:19 AM
[Help] Give Weapon Command Xeretta Help Archive 1 13/05/2009 05:40 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.