SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23/12/2016, 02:32 PM   #1
BiosMarcel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,227
Reputation: 234
Default Memory management?

Hello guys,

Let's say you want to create a server that use 20 plugins, considering this, you would need a lot of RAM i think.

So, my questions are:

1. Can you manage the maximum RAM usage?
2. Is there a default, if yes, how high is it?
3. (If "1" applies) How do you do it?

greeings Marcel

Last edited by BiosMarcel; 23/12/2016 at 05:18 PM. Reason: More fitting title
BiosMarcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/12/2016, 08:34 PM   #2
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,095
Reputation: 2655
Default Re: RAM management?

I am not aware of any means to set a limit on RAM usage. Probably possible with third party tools. Since the SA-MP server is 32-bit the maximum amount of RAM it can address is 2 GB if run under a 32-bit OS or 4 GB if run under a 64-bit OS. I don't know if plugins share the same memory space though, so this limit could also apply to each individual plugin. Although the most memory intensive plugin, which I think is still MapAndreas, hardly reaches 150 megabytes, anyway.
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/12/2016, 08:35 PM   #3
BiosMarcel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,227
Reputation: 234
Default Re: RAM management?

So i should just get an 64 Bit machine with at least 5 Gigs of Ram if i know i'll use up a lot?
BiosMarcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/12/2016, 09:27 PM   #4
iLearner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: RAM management?

I got myself 2gb ram vps as the owner had told me "the script is messy", i went to check "htop" (linux) and i saw the total ram usage was max 200 mbs and max 8% cpu usage....

5gbs is way tooooooo much bruh
  Reply With Quote
Old 24/12/2016, 12:08 AM   #5
BiosMarcel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,227
Reputation: 234
Default Re: RAM management?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLearner View Post
I got myself 2gb ram vps as the owner had told me "the script is messy", i went to check "htop" (linux) and i saw the total ram usage was max 200 mbs and max 8% cpu usage....

5gbs is way tooooooo much bruh
Was just wondering, because i intent to use a lot of plugins and i also intent to stream a lot of objects like 5000 - 8000
BiosMarcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/12/2016, 04:33 AM   #6
XBrianX
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Dubai
Posts: 459
Reputation: 75
Default Re: RAM management?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [Bios]Marcel View Post
Was just wondering, because i intent to use a lot of plugins and i also intent to stream a lot of objects like 5000 - 8000
Aim for a 2gb ram vps if you want to be safe.
XBrianX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/12/2016, 03:24 PM   #7
Sublime
High-roller
 
Sublime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: 6ix god
Posts: 1,000
Reputation: 223
Default Re: RAM management?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince View Post
I am not aware of any means to set a limit on RAM usage. Probably possible with third party tools. Since the SA-MP server is 32-bit the maximum amount of RAM it can address is 2 GB if run under a 32-bit OS or 4 GB if run under a 64-bit OS. I don't know if plugins share the same memory space though, so this limit could also apply to each individual plugin. Although the most memory intensive plugin, which I think is still MapAndreas, hardly reaches 150 megabytes, anyway.
memory usage used by plugins are combined with sa-mp along with scripts and other stuff as a single process

Quote:
Originally Posted by XBrianX View Post
Aim for a 2gb ram vps if you want to be safe.
2gb is overkill
5gb is overkill x999
1gb is perfect for years to come

the only reason you need more ram is always because of reasons that are not directly caused by sa-mp, eg mysql

or it could be simply that your script is unoptimized as fuck
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorono View Post
Becuase its the best mod of GTA SA
and itsn't dead, Kalcor is having some proplems on his real life so he is busy now and release the new version now so shut your fucking mouse !!!!!!!!
Sublime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/12/2016, 03:41 PM   #8
BiosMarcel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,227
Reputation: 234
Default Re: RAM management?

I am running a Teamspeak 3 server, a apache server (php) , a MySQL Server and a samp server

And no, my script is not compeltly unoptimized
BiosMarcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
facility management KaPuCin Scripting Help 0 05/02/2014 01:41 PM
Looking for server management! Kayaque Server Support 3 23/11/2013 12:18 PM
[Include] Checkpoint Management Ash. Includes 20 16/09/2012 04:11 AM
[FilterScript] Management buy sell car cristab Filterscripts 13 07/05/2012 10:14 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.