SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04/02/2017, 10:43 AM   #1
Sanady
High-roller
 
Sanady's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Santos
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 132
Default Kaby lake CPU

Hello friends, does anyone own any kaby lake processor? if yes can explain me does it requesting special motherboard or just any motherboard with spefic socket. Second question is does it support Windows 7?
__________________

Sanady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2017, 10:47 AM   #2
Bashur
Big Clucker
 
Bashur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Belguim
Posts: 128
Reputation: 27
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

It requires a certain chipset motherboard on LGA 1151 and as far as i know it works on Win7.
__________________
What do i actually put here?....
Bashur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2017, 10:48 AM   #3
BiosMarcel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,227
Reputation: 234
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

****** is your friend
BiosMarcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2017, 11:10 AM   #4
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,095
Reputation: 2655
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

Kaby Lake processor are LGA 1151 and will fit into motherboards designed for Skylake (Z170, H170, B150) but the motherboard will likely need a firmware update and you need a Skylake processor to perform that update. New motherboards are available to specifically accommodate Kaby Lake CPUs (Z270, H270, B250).
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2017, 11:28 AM   #5
Bashur
Big Clucker
 
Bashur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Belguim
Posts: 128
Reputation: 27
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince View Post
Kaby Lake processor are LGA 1151 and will fit into motherboards designed for Skylake (Z170, H170, B150) but the motherboard will likely need a firmware update and you need a Skylake processor to perform that update. New motherboards are available to specifically accommodate Kaby Lake CPUs (Z270, H270, B250).
I tought they wouldn't work on B150's? Even with the firmware update.
__________________
What do i actually put here?....
Bashur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/02/2017, 11:47 AM   #6
Bashur
Big Clucker
 
Bashur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Belguim
Posts: 128
Reputation: 27
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bashur View Post
I tought they wouldn't work on B150's? Even with the firmware update.
Let me correct myself here, Some B150 chipset motherboards do support kaby lake, you just have to find a list wich support them in wich bios version
__________________
What do i actually put here?....
Bashur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/02/2017, 12:12 PM   #7
Sanady
High-roller
 
Sanady's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Santos
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 132
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince View Post
Kaby Lake processor are LGA 1151 and will fit into motherboards designed for Skylake (Z170, H170, B150) but the motherboard will likely need a firmware update and you need a Skylake processor to perform that update. New motherboards are available to specifically accommodate Kaby Lake CPUs (Z270, H270, B250).
Ok, so if I want to buy Kaby lake CPU for cheaper motherboard, I need to update firmware and for that I need Skylake CPU am I right?
__________________

Sanady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/02/2017, 12:14 PM   #8
Sanady
High-roller
 
Sanady's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Santos
Posts: 1,170
Reputation: 132
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

For example I want to buy GIGABYTE H170-HD3 DDR3 which costs 65 euros, so it`s possible to work with kaby lake?
__________________

Sanady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/02/2017, 03:44 PM   #9
azzerking
Huge Clucker
 
azzerking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England, Leicestershire
Posts: 484
Reputation: 70
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

Yes it will work, however you will need to update the bios firmware.

Gigabyte Bios Update Page
__________________


Web Skill: PHP, HTML, CSS, JS, RUBY, NODE.js.

Programing Skill: Objective C, C#, C++, D#, Python, Java, MySQL.

OS Skill: Windows (95 - 10), Ubuntu/Debian, Raspbian, Kali, Arch, Unix, Mac (E-MACs - Current)

Scripting Skill: LUA, Pawn, C38*
azzerking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/02/2017, 09:21 PM   #10
mgdv
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 13
Reputation: 14
Default Re: Kaby lake CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanady View Post
For example I want to buy GIGABYTE H170-HD3 DDR3 which costs 65 euros, so it`s possible to work with kaby lake?
if you have a skylake cpu laying around then yes
mgdv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Map] Shit Lake Party FlamingRedz Maps 11 19/12/2013 05:12 AM
[GameMode] [GM] GTS: Lake - Nightsnipe Dak_Cobain Gamemode Scripts 8 12/03/2011 09:43 PM
Paths, bridges, grass fields & flowers... all at the bottom of a lake! :D Zebadee Everything and Nothing 5 22/07/2009 08:32 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.