SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21/01/2017, 03:25 PM   #1
Hansrutger
Gangsta
 
Hansrutger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 761
Reputation: 161
Default Chrome switches HTTP to HTTPS

Hi guys! I noticed that sa-mp recently switched to only function on http and not https (at least for me). Everytime I search for a function in my browser (which I normally do as it's the fastest way to get a functions' information) I receive let's say a result on ****** similar to this:



Now the issue is that ****** suggest it to be "https" instead of "http", which when I click on the link it says "Website cannot be reached" but works fine with http. Any way to change this somehow? And I wonder also why it is suggesting https instead of the website that is supposely correct?

Apologies in advanced if there is an obvious solution.
__________________


Hansrutger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/01/2017, 03:26 PM   #2
iLearner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Chrome switches HTTP to HTTPS

Same here... they probably did not renew ssl certificate.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21/01/2017, 05:10 PM   #3
Hansrutger
Gangsta
 
Hansrutger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 761
Reputation: 161
Default Re: Chrome switches HTTP to HTTPS

Ah alright thanks. Then we'll just have to wait I suppose.
__________________


Hansrutger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/01/2017, 06:16 PM   #4
Admigo
High-roller
 
Admigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 297
Default Re: Chrome switches HTTP to HTTPS

Thanks for the information. Thats why sa-mp wiki did not worked for me.
__________________
Follow me on Instagram @brandonvanommen
Admigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Ajuda] https:// em url, Função HTTP.. Dayvison_ Português/Portuguese 8 06/11/2015 12:04 PM
Switches & Cases! Juvanii Scripting Help 4 08/08/2014 05:00 PM
TV switches between 1080i and 1080p alot and causes problems iTorran Everything and Nothing 1 18/01/2014 08:08 AM
What are switches ment for? (Dialogs). rangerxxll Scripting Help 6 17/03/2013 06:22 PM
Switches spd_sahil Scripting Help 3 21/01/2012 11:46 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.