SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/02/2020, 11:10 AM   #1
Kent
Big Clucker
 
Kent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philippines
Posts: 64
Reputation: 2
Default Checkpoint is not on the exact coordinate.

Hello,

I have been fixing this bug for 5 hours and have not solved it, so I decided to seek help. Do you guys know what is causing this problem? the checkpoint should be up inside the building but the checkpoint is on the ground every time there's a checkpoint. Note: I have mapped the building myself, so I am guessing it is due to that.

Here's the picture.
<img src="https://i.imgur.com/AyyUERC.png"></img>
https://i.imgur.com/AyyUERC.png

Thanks in advance.
Kent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/02/2020, 11:11 AM   #2
jasperschellekens
High-roller
 
jasperschellekens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 1,070
Reputation: 106
Default Re: Checkpoint is not on the exact coordinate.

What about showing code? We can't go guessing what your problem might be without seeing the source code.
Allthough, my guess here is that you are creating the checkpoint on the player position and not the coords you want it to be. Again, I need to see the source code to confirm this.
__________________
If you want to have your own custom script, or even want to have one of our already released scripts, join our SCRIPTING SERVICES DISCORD, or send me a private message!


Undead Wasteland Roleplay - The year is 1996. San Andreas is a wasteland ruled by the undead. the once so glorius landscape of San Andreas, is now a shattered decayed place that is only a vague memory of the world as we used to know it.
Discord - Website
jasperschellekens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/02/2020, 11:41 AM   #3
Kent
Big Clucker
 
Kent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philippines
Posts: 64
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Checkpoint is not on the exact coordinate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasperschellekens View Post
What about showing code? We can't go guessing what your problem might be without seeing the source code.
Allthough, my guess here is that you are creating the checkpoint on the player position and not the coords you want it to be. Again, I need to see the source code to confirm this.
Code:
public OnPlayerEnterCheckpoint(playerid)
{
		if(y == 3){
			SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 2419.5132, -2527.0691, 23.6469, 2.0);
			SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, " > Load the material at the {FF0000}Third Floor, building one{FFFFFF} - use the elevator.");
		}
}
Kent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/02/2020, 12:29 PM   #4
jasperschellekens
High-roller
 
jasperschellekens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Holland
Posts: 1,070
Reputation: 106
Default Re: Checkpoint is not on the exact coordinate.

I don't really understand what the problem is here.
When you enter the checkpoint, does it not create a new one where you want?
From where did you get the xyz coords used above?
Have you confirmed they are the correct coordinates?
etc.
Be more specific.
__________________
If you want to have your own custom script, or even want to have one of our already released scripts, join our SCRIPTING SERVICES DISCORD, or send me a private message!


Undead Wasteland Roleplay - The year is 1996. San Andreas is a wasteland ruled by the undead. the once so glorius landscape of San Andreas, is now a shattered decayed place that is only a vague memory of the world as we used to know it.
Discord - Website
jasperschellekens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/02/2020, 01:03 PM   #5
Kwarde
High-roller
 
Kwarde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,712
Reputation: 1671
Default Re: Checkpoint is not on the exact coordinate.

You have tried fixing it for 5 hours but never looked at the wiki page? Also, what did you try those 5 hours? Changing coordinates? That's literally doing the same thing (that doesn't work) over and over again. Quite a waste.
Also, from https://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerCheckpoint :
Quote:
Checkpoints created on server-created objects (CreateObject/CreatePlayerObject) will appear down on the 'real' ground, but will still function correctly. A pickup can be used instead.
__________________
When the opportunity presents itself to flip-a da table, uh, you flip-a da table.

Discord: Kwarde#8009
Kwarde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/02/2020, 01:12 PM   #6
Kent
Big Clucker
 
Kent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philippines
Posts: 64
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Checkpoint is not on the exact coordinate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwarde View Post
You have tried fixing it for 5 hours but never looked at the wiki page? Also, what did you try those 5 hours? Changing coordinates? That's literally doing the same thing (that doesn't work) over and over again. Quite a waste.
Also, from https://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerCheckpoint :
This is the answer I am waiting for, thanks for the help. This can be archived.
Kent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exact TextDrawSetTextSize? BaubaS Scripting Help 8 05/06/2013 08:47 PM
How to get the exact TextDrawSetSize value? BaubaS Scripting Help 6 24/05/2013 09:49 PM
How to add an Object in exact position. PaulDinam Scripting Help 0 23/02/2013 04:28 PM
check for a exact string Jstylezzz Scripting Help 4 14/10/2012 12:08 PM
How to make exact gangzones cmg4life Help Archive 4 14/03/2010 08:29 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.