SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP DL Edition > SA-MP 0.3.DL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/11/2017, 12:06 PM   #1
RazorGuigo
High-roller
 
RazorGuigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: South is my Country
Posts: 1,177
Reputation: 104
Question question about object limits

SA-MP 0.3.8 has the limit of 2,000 objects, but this limit is that?

Objects per Player
Objects by VirtualWord
Global Objects


and what happens if I extrapolate the limit of objects?


Quote:
I consider this significant increase, a good help to stop using the stremaer plugin
RazorGuigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2017, 12:29 PM   #2
TommyB
Beta Tester
 
TommyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas, USA.
Posts: 177
Reputation: 140
Default Re: question about object limits

The object limit is how many objects can be created per player at any given time. If you reach the limit, any new objects you try to create simply will not appear. This limit applies to both player and standard objects.
__________________
TommyB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2017, 12:35 PM   #3
RazorGuigo
High-roller
 
RazorGuigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: South is my Country
Posts: 1,177
Reputation: 104
Thumbs up thx

@OFF: Thanks, it seems like a noob question, but it's good to clarify, to get more out of it, since it's not described in the documentation.



if I create 1000 objects in VW 0, and then create 1000 more in VW 1,, and 1000 objects in VW 3 in the same call to the player ....

when I change the VW player from 3, will the objects be displayed?
RazorGuigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2017, 12:38 PM   #4
Romz
High-roller
 
Romz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1,046
Reputation: 59
Default Re: thx

Quote:
Originally Posted by RazorGuigo View Post
@OFF: Thanks, it seems like a noob question, but it's good to clarify, to get more out of it, since it's not described in the documentation.



if I create 1000 objects in VW 0, and then create 1000 more in VW 1,, and 1000 objects in VW 3 in the same call to the player ....

when I change the VW player from 3, will the objects be displayed?
No! To do this, use the "streamer" plugin.
Romz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2017, 12:43 PM   #5
RazorGuigo
High-roller
 
RazorGuigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: South is my Country
Posts: 1,177
Reputation: 104
Default possibly yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Romz View Post
No! To do this, use the "streamer" plugin.

I think this is not necessary, if the player does not load objects in cache of the other WV, it is not necessary to use "streamer"

Quote:
I am withdrawing from my GM, to gain benefits of stability and performance, among other things that static objects are capable, that dynamicos not limited
RazorGuigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Object limits? RyanDam Server Support 5 28/07/2012 04:23 PM
Question about object limits MP2 Scripting Help 1 04/05/2012 06:46 PM
Object Limits AngryUnibrow General 15 25/01/2012 02:09 AM
Object limits regdude Help Archive 4 29/07/2011 02:27 AM
Quick question about the object limits to SA-MP gamer931215 Help Archive 2 05/04/2011 01:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.