SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP DL Edition > SA-MP 0.3.DL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17/11/2017, 03:53 AM   #1
ZaikerH
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 206
Reputation: 43
Default Move LC and VC, and...

Hello; I do not know if this message is read by Kalcor, the case. Is there any chance of moving cities?
For example, there is an installation of <GTA United>, for GTA SA, in which, the city is located in another place, the same Vice City, then, wanted to know if there is any option or way, to move the two cities, in another place, since in my opinion, these cities being very close to San Fierro, will cause a little lag, to low-income computers, in the Servers.

Posdata: Will you fix the LC and VC bugs?
It happens, that I have planned to correct some bugs of the cities, so I want to know if at some point, you will fix these errors, so as not to waste time myself, otherwise, I myself will be able to fix the errors that the city has.
ZaikerH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/11/2017, 03:59 AM   #2
RogerCosta
Huge Clucker
 
RogerCosta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Santos, Brazil.
Posts: 316
Reputation: 92
Default Re: Move LC and VC, and...

Open lc2sa4samp.pwn and in line 135 (if your file is the same of kalcor posted):
streamer_objectid = CreateDynamicObject(modelid,X,Y,Z,rX,rY,rZ,LC2SA4S AMP_VWORLD);

Change the X coordinate, add -1000 or -2000. Changing this, all objects of LC will be created further from San Fierro.

Example:

streamer_objectid = CreateDynamicObject(modelid,X-2000,Y,Z,rX,rY,rZ,LC2SA4S AMP_VWORLD);
RogerCosta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/11/2017, 04:08 AM   #3
ZaikerH
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 206
Reputation: 43
Default Re: Move LC and VC, and...

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogerCosta View Post
Open lc2sa4samp.pwn and in line 135 (if your file is the same of kalcor posted):
streamer_objectid = CreateDynamicObject(modelid,X,Y,Z,rX,rY,rZ,LC2SA4S AMP_VWORLD);

Change the X coordinate, add -1000 or -2000. Changing this, all objects of LC will be created further from San Fierro.

Example:

streamer_objectid = CreateDynamicObject(modelid,X-2000,Y,Z,rX,rY,rZ,LC2SA4S AMP_VWORLD);
Yes but, I understand, or well, I really do not know.
If I do this, the map will not be incomplete? (By moving its coordinates)


Edit:
It was not what I expected, but the important thing is that it serves to move.

Last edited by ZaikerH; 17/11/2017 at 04:56 AM.
ZaikerH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/11/2017, 04:13 AM   #4
Sew_Sumi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,455
Reputation: 525
Default Re: Move LC and VC, and...

just use United until such time as something can be done about it.

This isn't part of SA-MPs work.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
InterpolateCamera move, end of move detection? Riwerry Scripting Help 1 07/02/2016 02:51 PM
How to move to SQL ManGoe Scripting Help 2 23/03/2015 10:31 PM
Can't move.. At all. TheBadAss Client Support 2 21/01/2015 05:42 AM
How to move a map Kontrol Scripting Help 5 18/01/2013 05:15 PM
move object wiht command then auto move back slymatt Help Archive 8 25/07/2011 02:27 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.