SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21/06/2019, 02:36 AM   #1
Gritt
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Default Bug when i try to maximize GTA SA:MP

Hello!
When i try to maximize GTA, after minimize, it becomes a dark window (image: https://i.imgur.com/xwA1txI.png )
I already tried to install SAMP Addon, Silent Asi Loader, and downgraded it (with the Steam guide, because is GTA from Steam). How can i fix it? Thanks!
Gritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2019, 03:23 AM   #2
khRamin78
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 312
Reputation: 30
Default Re: Bug when i try to maximize GTA SA:MP

Changing the full resolution of game and windows would fix that problem
(it was fixing mine)
khRamin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2019, 06:41 PM   #3
Gritt
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Bug when i try to maximize GTA SA:MP

I have my game in 1920x1080, i should change it to another one? How should i do it? Should i change it when the game start? Because the last time i do it, it becomes dark window too. This bug is rare, because the last time that happened, it fixed when i install SAMP Addon and used the option to delete the pause.
Gritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2019, 09:20 PM   #4
Yamakei
Big Clucker
 
Yamakei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 140
Reputation: 23
Default Re: Bug when i try to maximize GTA SA:MP

What's your CPU and RAM? The screen resolution shouldn't necessarily matter. Also minimizing and maximizing it how exactly? Alt + Enter = Do NOT do that.
Tab + Alt = Perfect.
__________________
I have learned all kinds of things from my many mistakes. The one thing I never learn is to stop making them.
― Joe Abercrombie

Contact Information:
Thread: I'm Sorry
Skype Information: YamakeiStudios
Yamakei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/06/2019, 11:30 PM   #5
Gritt
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Bug when i try to maximize GTA SA:MP

CPU: Intel Core i5 6400 @ 2.70GHz
RAM: 8 GB.
I used TAB + ALT everytime. IDK if this could be another of the bugs that GTA has in Windows 10.
Gritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/06/2019, 06:31 PM   #6
Gritt
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Bug when i try to maximize GTA SA:MP

I think that i found the solution. I downloaded Borderless Gaming and a .dll to play GTA in windowed mode. Now it looks like a fullscreen GTA, but without all those negative things like the bug i had.
Gritt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.