SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18/02/2011, 09:07 PM   #1
ajwar
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 321
Reputation: 2
Default Dialog won't show upp

pawn Code:
if(response)
            {
                if(listitem == 0)
                {
                    new ivPrice = 30000, ivModel = 602, ivModelz[24] = "602",sCar = GetVehicleModelIDFromName(ivModelz);
                    if(GetPlayerCash(playerid) < ivPrice)
                    {
                        SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_RED,"WORKS UNTIL HERE");
                        new msg[128];
                                      // here stops working
                        format(msg, sizeof(msg), "car: $s costs: $d you need: $d", VehicleNames[sCar - 400], ivPrice, ivPrice - GetPlayerCash(playerid));
                        DialogBox(playerid, LOOOL+2, ""#CCADET"Not Enough Money!", msg , "Exit","");
                         // heree stops working
                        return 1;

                    }
                    if(GetPlayerScore(playerid) < 200) return DialogBox(playerid, LOOOL+1, ""#CCADET"Not enough score", ""CYELLOW"You need 200 score)", "Exit","");
                    // bla bla bla
                    // bla bla bla
                    // bla bla bla
                    return 1;
                }
            }

The dialog when it's not enough money won't show upp. It work's fine with score!
ajwar is offline  
Old 18/02/2011, 09:13 PM   #2
!Phoenix!
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1 - Germany
Posts: 81
Reputation: 0
Default AW: Dialog won't show upp

"DialogBox()" looks not familiar to me.
Maybe ShowPlayerDialog?
!Phoenix! is offline  
Old 18/02/2011, 09:23 PM   #3
ajwar
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 321
Reputation: 2
Default Re: Dialog won't show upp

pawn Code:
#define DialogBox(%0,%1,%2,%3,%4,%5)                                            ShowPlayerDialog( %0, %1, DIALOG_STYLE_MSGBOX, %2, %3, %4, %5 )
now then?
ajwar is offline  
Old 18/02/2011, 09:29 PM   #4
!Phoenix!
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: 127.0.0.1 - Germany
Posts: 81
Reputation: 0
Default AW: Dialog won't show upp

DialogBox(playerid, LOOOL+2, ""#CCADET"Not Enough Money!", msg , "Exit","");

No idea what #CCADET means, but you definitely have to escape the quotes.
!Phoenix! is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why wont dialog show? Anthonyx3' Help Archive 15 27/12/2010 07:46 PM
Why won't my dialog show? Jacob_Venturas Help Archive 3 19/11/2010 04:08 AM
[FilterScript] Dialog Controller - Dynamically create and show dialogs [1.0.0|08/08/10] ev0lution Filterscripts 8 08/08/2010 01:04 PM
[solved]How can i make my dialog show up ruckfules99 Help Archive 3 15/03/2010 10:38 PM
Is it possible to show this in dialog? ÄitisOnHuora Help Archive 19 22/02/2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.