SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23/12/2009, 12:01 PM   #1
juuleman
Gangsta
 
juuleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 507
Reputation: 0
Default Team Spawns

Hey all,
I have a question:

What is the 'if' for giving teams other spawns like:

if playeristeam_vagos
{
SetPlayerPosition blablabla
etc...
}

Does someone know what is the 'if' code for that?

SancheZ
__________________
juuleman is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:09 PM   #2
JoeDaDude
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 673
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

Like this?

pawn Code:
if(GetPlayerTeam(playerid) == 1)
JoeDaDude is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:12 PM   #3
juuleman
Gangsta
 
juuleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 507
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

No, i mean like. If player is Team_Vagos he will spawn somewhere and Team_Grove somewhere else.

Like i seth something like:

If Player is Team_Vagos
{
SetPlayerPos
}


Like that
__________________
juuleman is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:17 PM   #4
Ironboy500
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 284
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

//Under OnPlayerSpawn
Code:
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BEACH) 
{
   SetPlayerPos (playerid, x, y, z);
}
else...
Ironboy500 is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:20 PM   #5
juuleman
Gangsta
 
juuleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 507
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironboy500
//Under OnPlayerSpawn
Code:
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BEACH) 
{
   SetPlayerPos (playerid, x, y, z);
}
else...
Getting this error:

Code:
P:\EastCoast Real Life ServeR\EastCoast Real Life ServeR\penls0.2\penls0.2\penls0.2\penls0.2\penls0.2\samp03asvr_win32\gamemodes\Ec-rls.pwn(3043) : error 010: invalid function or declaration
__________________
juuleman is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:30 PM   #6
Ironboy500
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 284
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

this else... means you need to continue like I did by adding more Teams Spawns.
Ironboy500 is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:40 PM   #7
juuleman
Gangsta
 
juuleman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 507
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

Thanks, i already found the problem..!

SancheZ
__________________
juuleman is offline  
Old 23/12/2009, 12:41 PM   #8
Ironboy500
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 284
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Team Spawns

np
Ironboy500 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to link 2 spawns to one team? JoeDaDude Help Archive 1 21/01/2010 01:57 PM
[Help]Team dm rand spawns! Darkly_Face Help Archive 2 19/01/2010 05:38 PM
Random Spawns + Previous Spawns XtremeChio Help Archive 2 01/09/2009 01:57 PM
Random Team Spawns and Freeze Time when Games Start basker Help Archive 0 15/07/2009 01:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.