SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/08/2010, 10:43 AM   #1
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,993
Reputation: 269
Default Internet Problem.

Now yeah, I'm with Virgin so Slow internet is bound to happen, but apart from that, with one PC on the network the speeds are, OK ish.. I'm getting around 4MB on a 20MB package. As soon as any other PC joins the network you can barley load anything (dial up connection speed) most of the time not getting enough packets.

I have phoned them up before and they blame it on my stuff. Well they sent a tech around, and they blamed it on firefox. Funny enough, I don't use it, and he also blamed it on that i don't have enough RAM. Funny enough HE DIDN'T EVEN CHECK, if you are wondering I have 4GB. (Not that, that can even make a fucking difference in Internet speed).

He's a dumbass and I don't want another ass coming around thinking he knows everything

I could swap to another provider, but most are ADSL, also setup fees etc.

Any ideas? i contacted them on there forums and they said there was a problem with my downstream on my modem, which was the same problem the last tech come around for, yet he didn't fix it.
Any ideas?
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 06:33 PM   #2
[2pac]Amaru_Shakur
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Internet Problem.

make them change your modem for new one
anywayz u are paying for the ''service'' right ?
maybe it fix it :/
__________________

[2pac]Amaru_Shakur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 06:35 PM   #3
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,993
Reputation: 269
Default Re: Internet Problem.

I already have had a new one. What do you mean am I paying for the service? It's not like I get internet for free
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 06:44 PM   #4
[2pac]Amaru_Shakur
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Internet Problem.

u are paying for use internet right ?
thats a ''service'' then maybe its a virus
i got one of that one day, your pc
dont restarts itself sometimes ?
if not then u have to configure in your pc
the internet optons maybe it fix it too :/
__________________

[2pac]Amaru_Shakur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 06:55 PM   #5
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,499
Reputation: 157
Default Re: Internet Problem.

A router problem probably, that dosent sound like it would be a problem with your computer (unless your downloading something, then that would explain it).
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. ********. *******.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 07:12 PM   #6
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,993
Reputation: 269
Default Re: Internet Problem.

It's been like this for years. It's ANY computer on the network (Even directly connected from the modem). I made a topic about this around last year.

So it's not a router problem.

Nor is it a virus.

Also, i have a IRL friend who lives by me, about half a mile away, getting slow internet too. (Same ISP)
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 07:57 PM   #7
Mr187
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 918
Reputation: 11
Default Re: Internet Problem.

Than change ISP, I have like 3 ISP's around where i live all cable and satellite if I wanna pick another anytime its easy, Than again your using Virgin so I am gonna guess you live in UK or something..
Mr187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 08:13 PM   #8
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,993
Reputation: 269
Default Re: Internet Problem.

Yes, and other company's are ADSL which will cost a bit to fit in. Also i would have to move the phone TV etc, and i don't want to do that. Also I explained about this in my first post.
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 09:08 PM   #9
diamondred123
Big Clucker
 
diamondred123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 98
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Internet Problem.

yo
i think you should just get new internet or a new pc

for the simple reason of i cant be asked to read
__________________


Want a free domain? Click here
diamondred123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/08/2010, 09:25 PM   #10
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,993
Reputation: 269
Default Re: Internet Problem.

A new PC... Serously, Don't bother replying if you are not going to read the MAIN post.

I have 3 different PC's and 2 Laptops on the network, all with the same problem. I even got another laptop that i have not used here before, yet as soon as it connect it get's only around 2MB.

THIS IS NOT A PROBLEM WITH PC'S (Just to get the message out there)
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lag or my internet connection problem? Huxley Client Support 3 02/03/2011 05:57 PM
Big internet problem DarkNe0 Everything and Nothing 18 16/12/2009 02:18 AM
internet list problem [RGP]B100[NL] Server Support 7 13/04/2009 07:42 PM
Internet Cafe Problem Sandrea Client Support 7 13/03/2009 03:06 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.