SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22/04/2014, 08:31 PM   #1
sidney123
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 103
Reputation: 19
Default Commands aren't working

Hi,

I have three filterscripts running on my server, objects.amx, to load the mapping, removedobjects.amx, to remove buildings, and gates.amx, to load the gate system.

I use y_commands, and I upgraded YSI to 3.1 for 0.3z RC5.

My problem occurs when I have my standard scripts running and gates.amx running. The commands in gates.amx are working, but my other commands in the standard script aren't. For example:

When I type /gate, it works. It's included in gates.amx.
When I type /help, it doesn't work and it doesn't even return a "unknown command" message. It's just empty.
When I type a command which doesn't exist, it'll return the "unknown command" message.

I don't know what I have to do right here, I already downgraded to an older version, but that didn't work at all. I didn't change anything before I upgraded the script to YSI 3.1 for 0.3z RC5.

Anyone else having problems with this?

Thanks for reading.
__________________
West Coast Roleplay - Creating fun since 2008!



Take a look at our forums!
Connect to the server!
Join our Discord server!
sidney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/04/2014, 05:42 PM   #2
sidney123
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 103
Reputation: 19
Default Re: Commands aren't working

Anyone?
__________________
West Coast Roleplay - Creating fun since 2008!



Take a look at our forums!
Connect to the server!
Join our Discord server!
sidney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/04/2014, 05:49 PM   #3
ReD_HunTeR
Gangsta
 
ReD_HunTeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 572
Reputation: 54
Default Re: Commands aren't working

i can't understand, what do you mean?

do you mean to change the "Unknown Command" message?
ReD_HunTeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/04/2014, 05:54 PM   #4
sidney123
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 103
Reputation: 19
Default Re: Commands aren't working

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBomb View Post
i can't understand, what do you mean?

do you mean to change the "Unknown Command" message?
No, I already did that.

I'll explain it very quickly. I have this filterscript called "gates" running, yeah. In that script I use the command /gate. When I load the gates system, all other commands like /stats, /help, /aduty and such don't work. It doesn't return the standard "SERVER: Unknown command" message, it doesn't show a message. When I start my server without the gates filterscript, all commands work.

I use y_commands and recompiled all scripts many times.
__________________
West Coast Roleplay - Creating fun since 2008!



Take a look at our forums!
Connect to the server!
Join our Discord server!
sidney123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filterscript commands aren't working? BlueBaron Scripting Help 0 15/04/2014 12:39 PM
Commands aren't working [Weird] Oo' [CG]Milito Scripting Help 5 24/04/2013 03:07 PM
Commands Aren't Working ATomas Scripting Help 6 20/06/2012 02:06 PM
My commands aren't working? Jochemd Scripting Help 7 03/10/2011 08:12 PM
Filterscript commands aren't working? Hyper NOS Server Support 3 01/08/2011 06:00 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.