SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03/02/2015, 06:59 PM   #1
Samieastwood
Huge Clucker
 
Samieastwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4
Default Can someone help me adding objects

So basically i made some objects in SA-MP Construction. i made it as CreateDynamicObject. i also put it as a filterscript however i have this problem when ever i go far from that object the object disappears. no i have streamfix and shit it happens to people on my server aswell. i used this tutorial http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=276499


PHP Code:
CreateDynamicObject(15242108.42114, -1733.4354215.43333,   0.000000.00000337.96570);
CreateDynamicObject(15312106.26904, -1739.5606714.73252,   0.000000.00000346.94714);
CreateDynamicObject(16882136.62598, -1728.9295713.54399,   0.000000.00000359.44028);
CreateDynamicObject(12572145.37427, -1745.4317613.75265,   0.000000.0000087.83355);
CreateDynamicObject(12572160.51099, -1759.6982413.66424,   0.000000.00000270.11578);
CreateDynamicObject(30912128.69019, -1743.1236613.16703,   0.000000.000000.60000);
CreateDynamicObject(88732089.44482, -1734.1362318.56446,   0.000000.000000.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(13442102.65967, -1830.0938713.16493,   0.000000.00000209.43044);
CreateDynamicObject(964, -2195.27954367.8767122.32190,   0.000000.00000180.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(193000.000000.000000.00000,   0.000000.000000.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(160232332.17993, -1664.0999813.69000,   0.000000.000000.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(160232353.51001, -1653.8100613.44000,   0.000000.00000180.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(160231322.73999, -1566.9300513.69000,   0.000000.00000, -180.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(160231596.72998, -1430.8800013.69000,   0.000000.00000, -90.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(160231297.43994, -1842.1600313.44000,   0.000000.00000, -90.00000);
CreateDynamicObject(160231297.43994, -1842.1600313.44000,   0.000000.00000, -90.00000); 
There is way more objects that i created but cant add all of them as it wont let me
Samieastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 07:16 PM   #2
SnG.Scot_MisCuDI
Gangsta
 
SnG.Scot_MisCuDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 883
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

pawn Code:
native CreateDynamicObject(modelid, Float:x, Float:y, Float:z, Float:rx, Float:ry, Float:rz, worldid = -1, interiorid = -1, playerid = -1, Float:streamdistance = 200.0, Float:drawdistance = 0.0);

Because it is streamed you will not always be able to see the object. The correct usage of CreateDynamicObject is pasted above.

pawn Code:
Float:streamdistance = 200.0, Float:drawdistance = 0.0);
__________________

aka Googamalugafoo
[FS/Tool] Dynamic Biz - Dynamic Bank - FFA DM - Pawno Tool
[Tuts] Map Editor - Nuke - Using Pickups - Timers


SnG.Scot_MisCuDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 07:49 PM   #3
Samieastwood
Huge Clucker
 
Samieastwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

So what do i have to do? put that at the top of the script?
Samieastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 07:52 PM   #4
Samieastwood
Huge Clucker
 
Samieastwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

for each object i have to change the one you gave me? wow that will take long
Samieastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 08:00 PM   #5
Schneider
Gangsta
 
Schneider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 515
Reputation: 136
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

What you could do is use the replace-text function of Pawno. (It's the button left of the compile-button, the one with the A-->B.

- Select all the CreateDynamicObject-lines you want to edit.
- Press the replace-text button
- Check the 'selected text only' box
- At "search for" enter:
pawn Code:
);
- At "Replace with" enter:
pawn Code:
, -1, -1, -1, 200.0, 0.0);
Schneider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 08:43 PM   #6
SnG.Scot_MisCuDI
Gangsta
 
SnG.Scot_MisCuDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 883
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schneider View Post
What you could do is use the replace-text function of Pawno. (It's the button left of the compile-button, the one with the A-->B.

- Select all the CreateDynamicObject-lines you want to edit.
- Press the replace-text button
- Check the 'selected text only' box
- At "search for" enter:
pawn Code:
);
- At "Replace with" enter:
pawn Code:
, -1, -1, -1, 200.0, 0.0);
Shortcut ctrl + h on Windows
__________________

aka Googamalugafoo
[FS/Tool] Dynamic Biz - Dynamic Bank - FFA DM - Pawno Tool
[Tuts] Map Editor - Nuke - Using Pickups - Timers


SnG.Scot_MisCuDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 09:05 PM   #7
Samieastwood
Huge Clucker
 
Samieastwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

can i also use that for createobject ? or is it only for createdynamicobject?
Samieastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 09:54 PM   #8
Samieastwood
Huge Clucker
 
Samieastwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

number of arguments does not match definition
Samieastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 10:09 PM   #9
SnG.Scot_MisCuDI
Gangsta
 
SnG.Scot_MisCuDI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gilbert, Arizona
Posts: 883
Reputation: 56
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schneider View Post
What you could do is use the replace-text function of Pawno. (It's the button left of the compile-button, the one with the A-->B.

- Select all the CreateDynamicObject-lines you want to edit.
- Press the replace-text button
- Check the 'selected text only' box
- At "search for" enter:
pawn Code:
);
- At "Replace with" enter:
pawn Code:
, -1, -1, -1, 200.0, 0.0);
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samieastwood View Post
can i also use that for createobject ? or is it only for createdynamicobject?
Only dynamic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samieastwood View Post
number of arguments does not match definition
We cant see your code..
__________________

aka Googamalugafoo
[FS/Tool] Dynamic Biz - Dynamic Bank - FFA DM - Pawno Tool
[Tuts] Map Editor - Nuke - Using Pickups - Timers


SnG.Scot_MisCuDI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/02/2015, 10:13 PM   #10
Samieastwood
Huge Clucker
 
Samieastwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Can someone help me adding objects

PHP Code:
#include <streamer>
public OnFilterScriptInIt()
{
//my map
return 1;

my mapping http://pastebin.com/U4XThi9G
Samieastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding New Objects! Celius Server Support 11 06/03/2011 04:22 PM
Help Adding objects CJ101 Help Archive 1 29/11/2010 08:21 PM
>>> Adding Objects Please Help! <<< DeltaAirlines12 Help Archive 6 03/08/2009 06:59 PM
Adding objects? gemadon Help Archive 1 30/07/2009 04:02 PM
Adding Objects StrickenKid Help Archive 2 02/02/2009 10:28 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.