SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP DL Edition > SA-MP 0.3.DL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07/04/2019, 03:46 AM   #1
Mrhind
Little Clucker
 
Mrhind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Somewhere in the world.
Posts: 26
Reputation: 34
Post Transparent objects?

Code:
I asked this question in Discord, but I did not get an answer on the subject.
Since I do not know if Kalcor knows a function of making these objects accept
the transparency when being converted with kdffgui.

I have a the next question, version 0.3DL recognizes transparent objects? That is, glasses
and that type of objects. 
It happens, that some objects that I have created, I apply in these transparency
format, but unfortunately it only works with plants, with windows and that kind of objects
doesn't work.


Code:
For example, this object is transparent, but it is not displayed on the server.
(SA has a configuration for transparent objects, so I ask this question, I don't know
if anyone has any ideas)


Code:
I know how transparency works, I just want to know if 0.3DL recognizes this format.
(As I said before, he only served with a plant)

For example, the transparency only worked for me with this plant.
__________________

Currently retired from the Pawn programming.
If you want to communicate with me, use the links below.


Model Developer - Version 0.3 DL.
Use the links below to access my Portfolio.

_____
Mrhind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 09:49 AM   #2
raydx
Huge Clucker
 
raydx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 198
Reputation: 70
Default Re: Transparent objects?

It's alpha channel and it is possible in 0.3.DL.
raydx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 11:42 AM   #3
Mrhind
Little Clucker
 
Mrhind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Somewhere in the world.
Posts: 26
Reputation: 34
Default Re: Transparent objects?

Quote:
Originally Posted by raydx View Post
It's alpha channel and it is possible in 0.3.DL.
Oh; So, if it is possible to create objects such as glass and glasses?
__________________

Currently retired from the Pawn programming.
If you want to communicate with me, use the links below.


Model Developer - Version 0.3 DL.
Use the links below to access my Portfolio.

_____
Mrhind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 11:56 AM   #4
EstoniaNMaN
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: SA-MP discord
Posts: 25
Reputation: 5
Default Re: Transparent objects?

If you put the object in server files, you need to use a base ID of 19466 (mall window ID), which makes the transparency fixed.
EstoniaNMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 02:33 PM   #5
Mrhind
Little Clucker
 
Mrhind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Somewhere in the world.
Posts: 26
Reputation: 34
Default Re: Transparent objects?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EstoniaNMaN View Post
If you put the object in server files, you need to use a base ID of 19466 (mall window ID), which makes the transparency fixed.
Oh, okay, I'll try to see if it works, ty.
__________________

Currently retired from the Pawn programming.
If you want to communicate with me, use the links below.


Model Developer - Version 0.3 DL.
Use the links below to access my Portfolio.

_____
Mrhind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 03:09 PM   #6
Yaozu
Little Clucker
 
Yaozu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK, River Styx
Posts: 45
Reputation: 65
Default Re: Transparent objects?

You need to adjust the opacity of the texture you want to appear transparent in your TXD.
__________________
Yaozu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 03:23 PM   #7
Mrhind
Little Clucker
 
Mrhind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Somewhere in the world.
Posts: 26
Reputation: 34
Default Re: Transparent objects?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaozu View Post
You need to adjust the opacity of the texture you want to appear transparent in your TXD.
The TXD are configured, that is, the whole modding theme, I know how it works, it's just that I thought that sa-mp did not accept this type of configuration when you convert the models with kdffgui. (I haven't yet tested if it worked, in a while I'll do a test ^-^)
__________________

Currently retired from the Pawn programming.
If you want to communicate with me, use the links below.


Model Developer - Version 0.3 DL.
Use the links below to access my Portfolio.

_____
Mrhind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/04/2019, 06:22 PM   #8
Mrhind
Little Clucker
 
Mrhind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Somewhere in the world.
Posts: 26
Reputation: 34
Default Re: Transparent objects?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EstoniaNMaN View Post
If you put the object in server files, you need to use a base ID of 19466 (mall window ID), which makes the transparency fixed.
I just did a test, and it worked just like you said, thanks.

But... I have this problem.
I'm loading the model from individual folders, as Kalcor did with vc/lv, the problem with this is that the transparency 'effect' only works for me if the model is inside the "models" folder, and not within a subfolder , why?


Example:
Screenshot 1 - Folder path.
Screenshot 2 - Not trasparency.(Subfolder path)
Screenshot 3 - Transparency (Folder models)

Method of Kalcor:
Code:
AddAllMODSRPSimpleObject(flags,newmodelid,dffpath[],txdpath[])
{
AddSimpleModel(zhmodels_vworld,FindModelIDForFlags(flags),newmodelid,dffpath,txdpath);
}


AddAll_MEMODS()
{
AddAllMODSRPSimpleObject(19466, -1022, "Modelskrit/Recimari/Recipmaria.dff","Modelskrit/Onetxd/grasshouse.txd");
}
Method of artconfig:
Code:
AddSimpleModel(-1,19466, -1022, "Recipmaria.dff", "grasshouse.txd");
__________________

Currently retired from the Pawn programming.
If you want to communicate with me, use the links below.


Model Developer - Version 0.3 DL.
Use the links below to access my Portfolio.

_____
Mrhind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/04/2019, 03:38 AM   #9
Mrhind
Little Clucker
 
Mrhind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Somewhere in the world.
Posts: 26
Reputation: 34
Default Re: Transparent objects?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EstoniaNMaN View Post
If you put the object in server files, you need to use a base ID of 19466 (mall window ID), which makes the transparency fixed.
Hi; Touching the thread again.
The only option I had, and that I didn't know, was to redirect in the artconfig, the path of the model, in that way if I would accept transparency.

Example:

Code:
AddSimpleModel(-1,2703, -1021, "Modelskrit/WalkieTalkie/zwalkie01.dff", "Modelskrit/WalkieTalkie/zwalkies.txd");
__________________

Currently retired from the Pawn programming.
If you want to communicate with me, use the links below.


Model Developer - Version 0.3 DL.
Use the links below to access my Portfolio.

_____
Mrhind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transparent Objects 0.3e gigz Scripting Help 11 28/06/2012 12:59 PM
Transparent objects LeNy Help Archive 13 22/12/2010 02:21 PM
Transparent objects Mehtab Help Archive 7 02/12/2010 01:46 PM
Objects are transparent?? yakitashax Help Archive 3 17/10/2010 03:28 PM
sa-mp 0.3b transparent objects audifan00 Help Archive 6 02/10/2010 01:28 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.