SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/01/2016, 10:50 PM   #1
ACI
Huge Clucker
 
ACI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 357
Reputation: 38
Angry Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

I am frustrated with some major problem:

I've bought a new laptop which supports maximum resolution upto 1366 x 768 with Windows 10.

I installed GTA SA,

As I tried to open it, it always gives me the following error:

Cannot find 800x600x38 video mode

I am searching the net for almost 3 days now, and I haven't found any solution yet. I am posting this topic at 3:00 AM now.

But I would like someone to explain this stuff to me in this topic:

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=372410

OR
Let me quote it for you:
Quote:
It's likely your monitor doesn't support such low resolutions.
The fix should be simple enough, just use command lines on your gtasa shortcut to set a -width and -height that you know your monitor DOES support
-width 1024 -height 760 for example
I really didn't understand this? Do I have to do something with the properties of GTA SA shortcut? How do I put the command?
Can anyone explain in a easy to understand / Stepwise manner?
__________________
My signature is messed up
ACI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/01/2016, 11:03 PM   #2
SickAttack
Godfather
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5,113
Reputation: 754
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

Tried this?

SickAttack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/01/2016, 11:06 PM   #3
Alex Magaņa
High-roller
 
Alex Magaņa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 𝕭𝖗𝖔𝖙𝖍𝖊𝖗𝖍𝖔𝖔𝖉
Posts: 2,443
Reputation: 211
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

http://gtaforums.com/topic/465494-ca...32-video-mode/
__________________
Alex Magaņa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/01/2016, 11:30 PM   #4
ACI
Huge Clucker
 
ACI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 357
Reputation: 38
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

@SickAttack - The compatibility tab doesn't show up.

@Alex Magaņa - I've checked that topic day ago, it didn't help me..

Anyone has idea on what this says, and I quote:
It's likely your monitor doesn't support such low resolutions.
The fix should be simple enough, just use command lines on your gtasa shortcut to set a -width and -height that you know your monitor DOES support
-width 1024 -height 760 for example

Can anyone explain me how to do this stepwise? or dose anyone have an alternate solution?
__________________
My signature is messed up
ACI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/01/2016, 11:50 PM   #5
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,977
Reputation: 2649
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

Got Vice City (Steam edition) working on Windows 10 the other day by using the compatibility options that SickAttack posted above. The option that is marked, as well as the one above it set to 16 bit color mode. If I can get this to work then San Andreas should be a breeze as it's newer.
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/01/2016, 01:42 AM   #6
HeLiOn_PrImE
High-roller
 
HeLiOn_PrImE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cluj Napoca, Romania
Posts: 3,034
Reputation: 462
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

Go on the shortcut properties, and I think "-width 1024 -height 760" should go in the "start in" field right after the current line.
Now regarding the laptop, I would change it if possible. That resolution can be a real bitch on some games.
__________________

"It's only a game, but people are real. You have to respect them." - Mick88
"You don't deserve a +rep, if you ask for it. Those who deserve it, don't have to ask." - me
"And yet people will still start new threads for the "dying" subject." - me

HeLiOn_PrImE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/01/2016, 07:48 AM   #7
ACI
Huge Clucker
 
ACI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 357
Reputation: 38
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

Are you sure? Maybe not? because it deals with the directory only?

Whats the right way?
__________________
My signature is messed up
ACI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/01/2016, 08:05 AM   #8
iZN
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,448
Reputation: 569
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

I've placed the "gta_set.set" file in the attachment, download this and place this into your GTA San Andreas User Files. I had the same problem as you, this .set file has 1366x768 resolution set.
Attached Files
File Type: zip gta_sa.set.zip (766 Bytes, 94 views)
__________________
iZN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/03/2016, 07:25 AM   #9
raizo
Little Clucker
 
raizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Scranton , PA
Posts: 34
Reputation: 8
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

Hello .

If You are still suffering from this problem , Here's a simple but effective fix !

Firstly , on the desktop , Right click and choose "Graphic Properties" (There will be an Intel icon near it) So click on Graphic properties that has Intel icon near it .

Next , Click on "Display" tab . Click on "Custom Resolutions" .

There will be a warning . Just continue by pressing "Yes" .

Under "Add" tab , Enter the following .

In width box : 800
In height box : 600
In refresh rate box : 60

That's all you need to do . Just click "Add" button located in the bottom right corner and add it . Close the graphic properties .

Open GTA Sanandreas and Enjoy . Thank me later

(Note , you can change the resolution in > Settings > Display Settings > Advanced Display Settings > Resolution)
__________________
My Works:

UFF NVCNR [GM]
Teleport to Abandoned Airport [FS]

I call the Shenanigans
raizo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/06/2018, 04:57 AM   #10
Tathagata
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [Urgent-Major] Problem with my GTA SA -> 800x600x32 Video Mode

sorry, still not working, i am using gta-sa Cd though. i copied this file still doesnt work. please could you help me, i really need this game brother. PLEASE
Tathagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
800x600x32 Video mode ! Compiler Client Support 7 03/02/2016 01:10 PM
Cannot find 800x600x32 video mode problem. bogdy2009 Client Support 5 14/10/2015 08:39 PM
cannot find 800x600x32 video mode Knight_Rider Client Support 7 04/08/2015 06:24 PM
"Cannot find 800x600x32 video mode" Allfreakstar Client Support 2 23/01/2013 05:46 PM
Cannot find 800x600x32 video mode ( Mac ) MiaWallace Client Support 3 28/08/2012 12:59 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.