SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28/05/2010, 12:34 PM   #11
Calgon
Godfather
 
Calgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,476
Reputation: 1126
Default Re: Spawn Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bomba || ❶❸❸❼
Try this OnPlayerSpawn:
pawn Code:
SetPlayerWorldBounds(playerid,9999.9,-9999.9,9999.9,-9999.9);
That won't work either.

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerWorldBounds

Under OnPlayerSpawn, use the parameters that are explained in the orange notice on the wiki page. They are the world defaults.
Calgon is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 12:40 PM   #12
Hiddos
High-roller
 
Hiddos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,830
Reputation: 2179
Default Re: Spawn Problem

SetPlayerWorldBoundries(playerid,20000.0000, -20000.0000, 20000.0000, -20000.0000.);

Tried that at OnPlayerConnect?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeWolf View Post
For fuck's sake people, this whole thread is fucked up now.
Hiddos is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 12:42 PM   #13
!CryWolf
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 60
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Spawn Problem

I tryied what you both posted, not working .
!CryWolf is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 12:42 PM   #14
sjvt
Gangsta
 
sjvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 990
Reputation: 60
Default Re: Spawn Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by !CryWolf
My OnPlayerSpawn & Register Command, are too long and I can't post it here.
beside, there is nothing related to 'WorldBoundries' to this codes.
* I'm starting my gamemode as an adminstration system, so nothing is special at spawn & register.

-----------------------------------------------

Another ideas, please?

pastebin
sjvt is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 12:46 PM   #15
Jay_
Beta Tester
 
Jay_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 659
Reputation: 188
Default Re: Spawn Problem

It sounds like you've set a dodgy weather ID or gravity level. Show us your code!
Jay_ is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 12:46 PM   #16
Hiddos
High-roller
 
Hiddos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4,830
Reputation: 2179
Default Re: Spawn Problem

Could you post your AddPlayerClass line, and if possible OnPlayerConnect & OnPlayerSpawn (Pastebin if it's too long)?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeWolf View Post
For fuck's sake people, this whole thread is fucked up now.
Hiddos is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 12:55 PM   #17
Jay_
Beta Tester
 
Jay_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 659
Reputation: 188
Default Re: Spawn Problem

I don't think it's a direct problem with World Bounds. I've had the problem before - The screen flickers with a black Loading box and you can see "Stay within the world bounds" in the background. It's generally dodgy gravity, weather, or time.
Jay_ is offline  
Old 28/05/2010, 04:24 PM   #18
!CryWolf
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 60
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Spawn Problem

Nothing worked, so I have to start scripting the gamemode from the begining.
Thank you all!
!CryWolf is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP] Spawn Problem scarface187 Scripting Help 1 28/11/2011 11:16 AM
Spawn Problem luuksa Help Archive 2 07/04/2010 01:34 PM
spawn problem smuf_albert95 Help Archive 5 02/02/2010 05:17 PM
Spawn Problem/Virtual World Problem Globe2009 Help Archive 5 05/11/2009 09:12 AM
Spawn problem MadFlavor Help Archive 3 07/08/2009 06:47 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.