SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01/06/2010, 09:13 AM   #1
[NTX]MikeQ
Big Clucker
 
[NTX]MikeQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Latvia,Riga
Posts: 163
Reputation: 0
Default MoveObject not working (zcmd)

Hey everyone i have added a closemain and openmain cmd to my server but it doesnt work im using zcmd other cmds work except MoveObject

Screenshot:
[NTX]MikeQ is offline  
Old 01/06/2010, 09:16 AM   #2
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL
High-roller
 
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: I don't know
Posts: 1,645
Reputation: 8
Default Re: MoveObject not working (zcmd)

Next time use :
[ pawn ]
// code here
[ /pawn ]

Okay?

and yeah you must do it like this :
pawn Code:
new Object;

public OnGameModeInit()
{
 Object = CreateObject(....)
 return 1;
}

CMD:openmain(playerid, params[])
{
 MoveObject(Object, ....);
 return 1;
}
__________________


ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL is offline  
Old 01/06/2010, 09:21 AM   #3
[NTX]MikeQ
Big Clucker
 
[NTX]MikeQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Latvia,Riga
Posts: 163
Reputation: 0
Default Re: MoveObject not working (zcmd)

ok tybut where do i put the new object thing i mean where under
[NTX]MikeQ is offline  
Old 01/06/2010, 09:21 AM   #4
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL
High-roller
 
ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: I don't know
Posts: 1,645
Reputation: 8
Default Re: MoveObject not working (zcmd)

Quote:
Originally Posted by [SAK
Karlis ]
ok tybut where do i put the new object thing i mean where under
On top of your script.
__________________


ViruZZzZ_ChiLLL is offline  
Old 01/06/2010, 09:23 AM   #5
[NTX]MikeQ
Big Clucker
 
[NTX]MikeQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Latvia,Riga
Posts: 163
Reputation: 0
Default Re: MoveObject not working (zcmd)

ty viruzzz now its so easy to script i remember a week ago i didnt get a shit
[NTX]MikeQ is offline  
Old 01/06/2010, 07:04 PM   #6
Mike_Peterson
Gangsta
 
Mike_Peterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: In a concrete(used to brick) house
Posts: 842
Reputation: 37
Default Re: MoveObject not working (zcmd)

You can also name the objects like: if you want to name a gate u simple do this:

pawn Code:
Gate = CreateObject(986, -000.000000, 000.000000, 000.000000, 0.0000, 0.0000, 000.0000);

Thats quite usefull if you got lots of same ID's like fences and you want to move 1 down. then ill suggest using this "naming"

To move it you have to do this:
pawn Code:
MoveObject(Gate,-000.000000, 000.000000, 000.000000,0);
__________________
I'm looking for some small-time paid work, no MySQL preferably.
Search before you post!

Got a problem? Debug your script (add prints to it).
If that doesn't help, use ******!
Still having issues? Create a thread on the SA-MP Forums.
If nothing helps, send me a PM.
And I'll try to figure it out with you.
Mike_Peterson is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MoveObject please? Anabol Help Archive 6 07/02/2010 07:27 AM
DCMD Commands not working after adding some ZCMD commands :S [L3th4l] Help Archive 4 20/01/2010 09:57 PM
Problem with MoveObject [Need Help] *ToM* Help Archive 2 12/11/2009 02:15 PM
[Help] Moveobject borisblat Help Archive 2 28/06/2009 06:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.