SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/05/2013, 04:55 PM   #1
thefatshizms
High-roller
 
thefatshizms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: England
Posts: 1,788
Reputation: 259
Default Sprites

Okay, I doubt anyone will reply in time.. I'm going to my nans so I put gta as well as sa-mp on a laptop that I have in the house. Gta runs fine but when I start up sa-mp it flashes a lot with "sprites" like letters and numbers in the gta font etc. How do I fix this? It's not a huge problem because I can still play but it's very annoying..

I'll add a screenshot in a second.

EDIT:

EDIT2: Oh wait.. It is doing it in gta
__________________
SFCNR ******* | SFCNR Forum
thefatshizms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2013, 08:30 PM   #2
saiberfun
High-roller
 
saiberfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,572
Reputation: 383
Default Re: Sprites

woah, never seen that O_o
__________________
This could be your space to advertise. :3
saiberfun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2013, 08:36 PM   #3
Rillo
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 106
Reputation: 17
Default Re: Sprites

Matrix GTA style!

Never came across anything like this before. Did you copy GTA SA to the laptop or did you install it?
__________________
Rillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2013, 08:51 PM   #4
Onfroi
High-roller
 
Onfroi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,712
Reputation: 222
Default Re: Sprites

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rillo View Post
Matrix GTA style!

Never came across anything like this before. Did you copy GTA SA to the laptop or did you install it?
The same thing I thought, just have to change the color to green lol

The problem is that you installed sampaux3.tff (SA:MP font) incorrectly. Try re-installing it.
__________________


Onfroi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2013, 08:59 PM   #5
thefatshizms
High-roller
 
thefatshizms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: England
Posts: 1,788
Reputation: 259
Default Re: Sprites

I sometimes crash because of this as well. I think I know the problem, I think I need to update the drivers on this laptop (They are really old plus I have researched this a bit). Problem is, detecting the update on my pc or the internet doesn't work and I can't really find a driver update download.
__________________
SFCNR ******* | SFCNR Forum
thefatshizms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/05/2013, 09:34 PM   #6
punklord
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 677
Reputation: 334
Default Re: Sprites

*Achievement Unlocked: Crack The GTA:SA Matrix Code*

That one,I've never seen in my entire GTA Gaming lol.
punklord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Textdraws/Sprites TKZ227 Scripting Help 4 04/05/2013 06:13 PM
Sprites into textdraws Nicholas. Scripting Help 5 19/11/2012 03:56 AM
Custom .txd for sprites MP2 Scripting Help 7 16/10/2012 03:50 PM
Need help with sprites Makaveli93 Scripting Help 0 09/07/2012 07:20 PM
Textdraws or Sprites? vassilis Everything and Nothing 3 29/02/2012 01:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.