SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts > Includes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/01/2014, 12:31 AM   #1
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 🇩🇪
Posts: 1,690
Reputation: 568
Default Fake Checkpoints Include

Fake CPs v1.0 by NaS

Hi SA-MP community!

Today I decided to release my label-checkpoint system I did some time ago.

With this include, you can create checkpoints which are built with 3D Text Labels.

Why use this include instead of the original ones/streamed checkpoints?
  • You can create several checkpoints which are all visible at the same time, without needing to stream them.
  • Besides the radius, you can also change the height, color and even add a checkpoint name which appears above it.
  • A more decent look, from far you can only see the title of the checkpoint.
  • Original/Streamed Checkpoints will not work very good on custom objects. They appear too high or on the ground of the SA map. FakeCPs will always be exact where you want them to be.

How is it working?

It uses Incognito's Streamer Plugin for the 3D Text Labels and the areas.

How do I use this include?

Put the fakecps.inc file into your pawno/include folder and include it at the top of your script (#include <fakecps>). Make sure to include Incognito's Streamer Plugin before you include this file.

Put these callbacks into your script:

public OnPlayerEnterFakeCP(playerid, fakecpid)
public OnPlayerLeaveFakeCP(playerid, fakecp)


You can then create checkpoints through the function CreateFakeCP (detailed function info can be found withing the include file).

How do they look like?

Here are some examples (the yellow round platform is not included):






Which functions do I have to control the checkpoints?

Please take a look at the include file. They are all described there.

You can change the limit of checkpoints by defining "MAX_FAKECPS" before including this file like this:

#define MAX_FAKECPS 25

You can also change the text of the labels surrounding the checkpoint by defining "FCP_CP_TEXT" like this:

#define FCP_CP_TEXT "xXx"




I hope you find this useful an like it.
If I have more ideas what to extend/change I will update this include.

Current Version: 1.0

Download

Pastebin

Last edited by NaS; 06/01/2014 at 03:14 PM.
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 12:42 AM   #2
Pottus
High-roller
 
Pottus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,891
Reputation: 1321
Default Re: Fake Checkpoints Include

I like the way the coding looks in this include, it's exactly how a dynamic system should be designed.
Pottus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 12:58 AM   #3
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 🇩🇪
Posts: 1,690
Reputation: 568
Default AW: Fake Checkpoints Include

Thanks Yeah it's pretty easy and effective this way.
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 01:25 AM   #4
ToiletDuck
Huge Clucker
 
ToiletDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines, Lucena City
Posts: 398
Reputation: 43
Default Re: Fake Checkpoints Include

wow Nice btw can i change my Checkpoints to this?
ToiletDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 01:38 AM   #5
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 🇩🇪
Posts: 1,690
Reputation: 568
Default AW: Fake Checkpoints Include

Sure you can, do you use streamed checkpoints (like CreateDynamicCheckpoint from the streamer plugin)?
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 01:44 AM   #6
ToiletDuck
Huge Clucker
 
ToiletDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines, Lucena City
Posts: 398
Reputation: 43
Default Re: AW: Fake Checkpoints Include

Quote:
Originally Posted by NaS View Post
Sure you can, do you use streamed checkpoints (like CreateDynamicCheckpoint from the streamer plugin)?
nop, only objects i streamed..

i might use this
ToiletDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 03:48 AM   #7
Kar
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Black Asylum
Posts: 2,939
Reputation: 538
Default Re: Fake Checkpoints Include

the fuck lmao *pictures* reminds me of ps1 games.

This is awesome! Nicely done!
Kar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 06:59 AM   #8
iZN
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,373
Reputation: 569
Default Re: Fake Checkpoints Include

Looks good, unique.
__________________
iZN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 07:31 AM   #9
xeeZ
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 320
Reputation: 382
Default Re: Fake Checkpoints Include

May I ask why are you using #pragma unused instead of stock?
xeeZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2014, 03:13 PM   #10
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 🇩🇪
Posts: 1,690
Reputation: 568
Default AW: Fake Checkpoints Include

Oh yea, forgot to change that.. Updated
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Include] Extreamer- Easily stream checkpoints,race checkpoints,objects and more! [XST]O_x Includes 61 04/04/2015 09:52 PM
[PEDIDO] Include #include <lethaldudb2> ? Hancoc Português/Portuguese 1 26/02/2012 08:05 PM
[Include] Dynamic Checkpoints || Create Checkpoints in 1 line! || BETA Snowman12 Includes 4 02/02/2012 04:38 AM
Making an OnFilterScriptInit in an include without adding anything in the .pwn exepct the #include r3k1lLz_ Help Archive 6 06/01/2011 06:49 AM
Checkpoint, checkpoints, checkpoints ft. driving school HrvojeCro Help Archive 6 21/10/2010 09:15 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.