SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/08/2010, 02:31 PM   #1
gamer931215
High-roller
 
gamer931215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: That box in front of your house stealing your wifi.
Posts: 1,090
Reputation: 322
Default Performance issues

Hello guys, i have a mid-end gaming pc, and since i've installed windows 7 ultimate (64 bit) i have some performance problems.

I installed it because i have 4gb ram, and its a waste to install 32bit so 1gb becomes not-usable.
But it just looks like 32bit performed better as 64bit, how ? It looks like its something with my cpu
because every game is running great, but when there are a lot of particles/great distances visible
it starts lagging a bit (example, metro2033 in tunnel: 30-45fps, and then if i am in a larger world it drops down to 20-22)

Yes i got:
The latest 64bit compatable drivers installed
Windows 7 fully updated (up-to-date)

My rig:
ASUS M2N Mainbord
AMD Athlon 5200+ (2x2,7ghz)
2x1gb Kingston 800mhz (Dual channel) and 1x2gb kingston 800mhz (Total: 4gb)
Maxtor 500gb harddrive (7200rpm i thaight) Sata
XFX Geforce GTS250 1gb (PhycX enabled ofcourse)

And yes my temperatures are fine too
CPU: 20-30 degrees C idle, and 45-50 On-load
GPU: 38-43 degrees C idle, and 49-55 On-Load (max temp ever reached was 63 degrees, but what was at a very hot summer day)
__________________

Thanks to Zh3r0 for this awesome signature!
gamer931215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/08/2010, 09:14 PM   #2
gamer931215
High-roller
 
gamer931215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: That box in front of your house stealing your wifi.
Posts: 1,090
Reputation: 322
Default Re: Performance issues

Nvm, never got any reaction ?
well anyways i fixed it by installing 32bit, got now 3gb memory instead of 4gb, but im winning 10-15fps on metro2033 ! (so other games too i think) and no longer fps drops.
__________________

Thanks to Zh3r0 for this awesome signature!
gamer931215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/08/2010, 09:43 PM   #3
RoBo
Huge Clucker
 
RoBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 377
Reputation: 12
Default Re: Performance issues

Is your memory running in dual channel mode?
RoBo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/08/2010, 09:54 PM   #4
gamer931215
High-roller
 
gamer931215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: That box in front of your house stealing your wifi.
Posts: 1,090
Reputation: 322
Default Re: Performance issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoBo View Post
Is your memory running in dual channel mode?
2x1gb dual channel, and the other one (1x2gb) in single channel.
__________________

Thanks to Zh3r0 for this awesome signature!
gamer931215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timers performance Zamaroht Scripting Help 5 30/08/2012 09:29 AM
SQL Issues... ScottCFR Help Archive 13 09/08/2010 05:12 PM
SQL performance Dabombber Help Archive 7 24/09/2009 03:49 PM
9400 GT - GTA:SA Performance rafay Everything and Nothing 14 09/06/2009 04:23 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.