SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04/08/2016, 12:09 AM   #1
HidroDF
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 122
Reputation: 2
Thumbs up Help with PHP and SaMP Query

Hello!

I recent upload my SAMP Server page to a paid webhosting. The web has the last samp_query.php inserted. In my XAMPP server (on localhost) works so fine but when I've upload the site to the Hosting, the page says that the server is offline.

Anyone knows how I can fix it?
HidroDF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2016, 12:39 AM   #2
Fantje
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 393
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Help with PHP and SaMP Query

I've had the same thing. Maybe because the php version on the host is outdated?
__________________
Fantje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2016, 12:47 AM   #3
HidroDF
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 122
Reputation: 2
Default Respuesta: Help with PHP and SaMP Query

I don't think it's the PHP version. I have the same on XAMPP as localhost and on my hosting.
HidroDF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2016, 02:41 AM   #4
BroZeus
High-roller
 
BroZeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: India
Posts: 1,398
Reputation: 173
Default Re: Help with PHP and SaMP Query

If have your own vps then it should work.
Else it wont because hosts don't allow use of socket functions which samp query api uses.
Two ways to overcome this :
- Talk to your host and ask them to enable socket function
- Use Api indirectly that is hosted on someone else vps, I have it on mine, I will tell how you can access it when I will open my pc
__________________


"Be the change that you wish to see in the world."

Check out my Github profile!
BroZeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2016, 07:56 PM   #5
HidroDF
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 122
Reputation: 2
Default Respuesta: Re: Help with PHP and SaMP Query

Quote:
Originally Posted by BroZeus View Post
If have your own vps then it should work.
Else it wont because hosts don't allow use of socket functions which samp query api uses.
Two ways to overcome this :
- Talk to your host and ask them to enable socket function
- Use Api indirectly that is hosted on someone else vps, I have it on mine, I will tell how you can access it when I will open my pc
Thanks Zeus, if you can provide me the information you'll help me a lot!!!
HidroDF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAMP's query mechanism arad55 Scripting Help 0 04/08/2015 08:00 AM
PHP Query SAMP Hosted Tab StuartD Everything and Nothing 6 11/12/2013 10:49 AM
SAMP Query API PHP CoaPsyFactor Scripting Help 3 09/01/2012 12:11 AM
[HELP] Samp query pischel Help Archive 3 23/02/2011 12:12 AM
SAMP Query Robert_Crawford Server Support 2 06/11/2010 10:54 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.