SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09/08/2011, 09:33 PM   #1
henry jiggy
Big Clucker
 
henry jiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 153
Reputation: 13
Question "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

my gamemode loads O.k, but its name on server list is always UNKNOWN, and on the Server.Cfg tutorial it only says where you have to put the name of the file, and it loads the file, but on the list the name is Unknown.

How to change that?
__________________

Home Server(clickey) back and regularly online, but most of the time not.
henry jiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2011, 09:41 PM   #2
AustinJ
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 145
Reputation: 15
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

Under OnGameModeInit put SetGameModeText("Your Gamemode");
AustinJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2011, 09:41 PM   #3
DiDok
Gangsta
 
DiDok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 846
Reputation: 79
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

It means it's probably missing some of the plugin it needs, check the server log
DiDok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2011, 09:55 PM   #4
PhoenixB
Huge Clucker
 
PhoenixB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pawno.exe
Posts: 399
Reputation: 46
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

Make sure you have included all your plugins and includes in correct directories then give it another blast,
PhoenixB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2011, 10:12 PM   #5
Collin
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

You mostly want to check the server logs, if it shows the the GM Started, it would be because you don't have it scripted in to set the GM Text on Startup
__________________
Collin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2011, 11:08 PM   #6
henry jiggy
Big Clucker
 
henry jiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brazil
Posts: 153
Reputation: 13
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

my Plugins and stuff were fine.

it was the gamemodetext one missing. Thanks!
__________________

Home Server(clickey) back and regularly online, but most of the time not.
henry jiggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2011, 09:12 PM   #7
AustinJ
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 145
Reputation: 15
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

So does your gamemode start up along with your plugin(s) and are you able to go on it?
AustinJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2011, 09:40 PM   #8
TouR
Gangsta
 
TouR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Greece
Posts: 739
Reputation: 33
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

Check what your console shows. You will probably have error 09 or something
TouR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2011, 09:43 PM   #9
Sasino97
High-roller
 
Sasino97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,418
Reputation: 139
Default Re: "UNKNOWN" Gamemode

Maybe is a script error, check for "SetGameModeText" in your GM
__________________
Sasino97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server gamemode "Unknown"?? xemper Server Support 4 17/01/2011 04:10 PM
Admin script requires "ReturnUser", "strtok" and "IsNumeric" Rubennnnn Help Archive 1 02/12/2009 06:08 PM
gamemode "Unknown" (mySQL) DauerDicht Server Support 2 24/04/2009 08:11 PM
"Bots", "AI", "NPCs"... Computer-controlled pedestrians and traffic! ssflsnoob General 2 23/11/2008 06:06 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.