SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11/08/2011, 05:09 PM   #1
samtey
Gangsta
 
samtey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 528
Reputation: 20
Default Server not in Internet list, but why?

Hi!

Idk why, I got announce.exe and set announce in server.cfg to 1!

I can't even run announce.exe!
__________________
Dear USER! If I helped you in one of your posts, then please give me reputation! I also will give you if you help me!

samtey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2011, 05:18 PM   #2
JaTochNietDan
High-roller
 
JaTochNietDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Republic of Ireland
Posts: 2,502
Reputation: 363
Default Re: Server not in Internet list, but why?

You don't run announce.exe directly, the samp-server.exe does that for you automatically when you have announce enabled. If your server is not in the internet list, it's probably because something is blocking it, such as a firewall or your router, in which case you need to allow it through the firewall or forward the ports.
__________________
Releases:
[Includes]: [jBan] | [jBanLite]
[Plugins]: [FileManager] | [Execute]
[Applications]: [Remote Administrator *NEW] | [Script King] | [RCON GUI]
JaTochNietDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2011, 05:22 PM   #3
dr.pepper
Huge Clucker
 
dr.pepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 309
Reputation: 38
Default Re: Server not in Internet list, but why?

What JaTochNietDan said and sometimes it takes awhile to load your server in the Internet's list.

http://www.typefish.co.uk/samp-conn/
dr.pepper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2011, 06:45 PM   #4
samtey
Gangsta
 
samtey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 528
Reputation: 20
Default AW: Server not in Internet list, but why?

Looked in internetlist, still isn't there! Damn... I allowed announce.exe through firewall!
__________________
Dear USER! If I helped you in one of your posts, then please give me reputation! I also will give you if you help me!

samtey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2011, 06:58 PM   #5
Kingunit
High-roller
 
Kingunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,426
Reputation: 120
Default Re: Server not in Internet list, but why?

Did you used that website above? Since just searching into the serverlist isn't the best way to check it.
__________________
Kingunit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/08/2011, 07:33 PM   #6
samtey
Gangsta
 
samtey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 528
Reputation: 20
Default AW: Server not in Internet list, but why?

It only tells me my IP with a wrong port, lol!

Nothing else!

But other people can come on my server! I left it online a time and some players joined and left!

Any other ideas?
__________________
Dear USER! If I helped you in one of your posts, then please give me reputation! I also will give you if you help me!

samtey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2011, 10:51 AM   #7
[GTA]AmericanGangster
Huge Clucker
 
[GTA]AmericanGangster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Rockstar Games
Posts: 271
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Server not in Internet list, but why?

announce.exe doesn't work for me maybe this is only for 1 click! and then announced! IDK :P maybe sa-mp team do something wrong with announce.exe!
__________________
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
EAZY E-GTA COMPTON
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Visit official rockstar games site:{Here}And visit IGN:Rockstar Games {Here}.Follow us at:[img]http://www.clicknewz.com/wp-content/themes/cnz2/images/*******.png[/img][img]http://www.actradio.gr/web/media/stalker/icons/custon_panos/********.png[/img]
[GTA]AmericanGangster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2011, 10:52 AM   #8
Kingunit
High-roller
 
Kingunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,426
Reputation: 120
Default Re: Server not in Internet list, but why?

If 'some' players joined, then your server is probably in the serverlist. How else they join? Yeah maybe they have your IP, but you can check it if you have like 5/6 players in your server, The server is going higher in the list (if you are on it) then players are joinen like everu 20seconds. Then you can clearly see that you are on the internetlist
__________________
Kingunit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2011, 11:25 AM   #9
samtey
Gangsta
 
samtey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 528
Reputation: 20
Default AW: Server not in Internet list, but why?

I didn't give anybody my IP adress!
__________________
Dear USER! If I helped you in one of your posts, then please give me reputation! I also will give you if you help me!

samtey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/08/2011, 11:39 AM   #10
BlackStones
Big Clucker
 
BlackStones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 74
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Server not in Internet list, but why?

did you portfoward?
__________________

VISIT OUR GAMING SITE:FORUMS+Visit our blog:BLOG
BlackStones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server not showing in the internet list but it shows in the hosted list. robanswe Server Support 4 09/07/2011 08:28 PM
Server not in internet list! Hangover Server Support 12 26/10/2010 11:46 PM
Help, Server on internet list tonyalva Server Support 5 17/04/2010 01:50 AM
How to list my server in internet list redigaffi Server Support 6 21/11/2009 07:30 PM
Can't see my server on Internet list guybnch Server Support 13 29/08/2009 02:57 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.