SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/06/2013, 03:15 PM   #1
Muhamed.pwn
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 67
Reputation: 0
Default inputtext

Hey..

I'm using 'inputtext' to get the name of the listitem in a dialog (DIALOG_STYLE_LIST)

Everything works fine for now but inputtext prints with a space a the end.

ex.
Code:
format(str,sizeof(str),"%s.ini",inputtext);
it prints (the string is = Apple)
Code:
Apple .ini
with a space at the end so I can't get it to work.

How do I get it not to print a " " ?
Muhamed.pwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2013, 03:17 PM   #2
McBan
Huge Clucker
 
McBan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 237
Reputation: 20
Default Re: inputtext

Try not to use a capital, If So, Try press TAB and fix it in the PWN code
__________________
#
McBan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/06/2013, 03:27 PM   #3
Muhamed.pwn
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 67
Reputation: 0
Default Re: inputtext

Fixed myself, thanks.
Muhamed.pwn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with if inputtext is 200 Stefand Scripting Help 2 24/06/2012 01:24 PM
Help me with inputtext Stefand Scripting Help 5 23/06/2012 05:44 PM
inputtext Speed Help Archive 2 28/07/2011 04:07 PM
Inputtext Wesley221 Help Archive 8 19/06/2011 03:13 PM
InputText (.Aztec); Help Archive 3 17/07/2010 02:58 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.