SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/01/2016, 12:39 PM   #1
NealPeteros
Gangsta
 
NealPeteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GetPlayerCountry(playerid);
Posts: 654
Reputation: 51
Default Gamemode problem

When I download and play a server, it won't let me connect in game. It says "The server didn't respond. Retrying.." I opened the server.exe but still won't work. This happens to all downloadable servers like HGRP Scrip, NGRP Script. Please help.
NealPeteros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/01/2016, 12:53 PM   #2
MicroKyrr
Huge Clucker
 
MicroKyrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 252
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Did you know?

Quote:
NGRP Scripts uses Mysql and you need to define it.
and 127.0.0.1 is the default ip in local hosts
__________________
MicroKyrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 09:25 AM   #3
NealPeteros
Gangsta
 
NealPeteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GetPlayerCountry(playerid);
Posts: 654
Reputation: 51
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroKyrr View Post
Did you know?



and 127.0.0.1 is the default ip in local hosts

Is that the problem?
NealPeteros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 09:35 AM   #4
NealPeteros
Gangsta
 
NealPeteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GetPlayerCountry(playerid);
Posts: 654
Reputation: 51
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Is it only NGRP or all the RP scripts that uses mysql?
NealPeteros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 09:39 AM   #5
HarrisonC
Big Clucker
 
HarrisonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 72
Reputation: 21
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Most RP scripts will use MySQL.
To use the NGRP script you would need to have a copy of the database that came with it setup on a MySQL server
__________________
HarrisonC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 09:40 AM   #6
Ankon
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 37
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Gamemode problem

bro.... run samp server.exe...See if there are any errors....If not then go to samp.. Go to add i.p and add type in localhost and press enter. Now connect and try..
Hope it works...
__________________
Ankon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 11:02 AM   #7
NealPeteros
Gangsta
 
NealPeteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GetPlayerCountry(playerid);
Posts: 654
Reputation: 51
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrisonC View Post
Most RP scripts will use MySQL.
To use the NGRP script you would need to have a copy of the database that came with it setup on a MySQL server
What about Freeroam servers? Do they use MySQL too?
NealPeteros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 11:05 AM   #8
NealPeteros
Gangsta
 
NealPeteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GetPlayerCountry(playerid);
Posts: 654
Reputation: 51
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ankon View Post
bro.... run samp server.exe...See if there are any errors....If not then go to samp.. Go to add i.p and add type in localhost and press enter. Now connect and try..
Hope it works...
Exactly what I did but thanks anyway
NealPeteros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 11:11 AM   #9
Michael B
High-roller
 
Michael B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,004
Reputation: 127
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Make sure you update the server to the version matching your SA-MP client (the latest is 0.3.7). Download the files from here and place announce.exe, samp-npc.exe and samp-server.exe in your server directory.
__________________
Michael B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/01/2016, 11:40 AM   #10
NealPeteros
Gangsta
 
NealPeteros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: GetPlayerCountry(playerid);
Posts: 654
Reputation: 51
Default Re: Gamemode problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael B View Post
Make sure you update the server to the version matching your SA-MP client (the latest is 0.3.7). Download the files from here and place announce.exe, samp-npc.exe and samp-server.exe in your server directory.
Thanks! Thanks! Thanks very much!!!! This really works! Thanks! +Rep
NealPeteros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Gamemode Sampgamer1 Scripting Help 8 01/02/2014 01:31 PM
Gamemode Problem Or Host Problem ? Nothis General 3 11/09/2013 03:33 PM
Problem converting gamemode to 0.3x, GetPlayerVersion problem? Tommy_Diaz Scripting Help 3 03/02/2013 10:27 PM
Problem with gamemode Face9000 Scripting Help 8 11/05/2012 09:19 AM
Gamemode problem Wokie Client Support 3 27/07/2011 11:32 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.