SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05/04/2009, 03:39 AM   #1
killdahobo99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default How do you make houses?

I'm making a brand new sa-mp server and i started out with the normal SA-MP download...so far i've added admin system, login system, /rob, /rape/taze, /hit...I have not yet added a game mode...but my question was

How do i add a house?, i've looked through this forum and none of the methods are working for me, Can someone explain how to manually add houses? and explain all the x y z stuff, i have no idea what im done for adding houses.

thanks in advance.
 
Old 05/04/2009, 04:47 AM   #2
Snyper18
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 339
Reputation: 0
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Search for it, It has been asked to many times how to add houses.
Snyper18 is offline  
Old 05/04/2009, 03:31 PM   #3
killdahobo99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruzer18
Search for it, It has been asked to many times how to add houses.
I've been through so many posts for houses and none of them work! none of them are how you manually add them, and if they are...they dont even explain it step by step they just assume you know a bunch of this stuff

 
Old 05/04/2009, 03:43 PM   #4
Snyper18
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 339
Reputation: 0
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Which Gamemode do you have? because theres certain ways to make them.
Snyper18 is offline  
Old 05/04/2009, 04:10 PM   #5
Think
Gangsta
 
Think's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 810
Reputation: 39
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruzer18
Which Gamemode do you have? because theres certain ways to make them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by killdahobo99
I have not yet added a game mode...
that would answer your question


and killda, just look for PEN1LS or Godfather, and look how they made their houses and maybe duplicate it or improve it.
__________________
"If we cant stand strong alone, there is no fucking way we can stand strong united" - Kevin T Thoms
Think is offline  
Old 05/04/2009, 04:11 PM   #6
Snyper18
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 339
Reputation: 0
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandabeer1337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruzer18
Which Gamemode do you have? because theres certain ways to make them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by killdahobo99
I have not yet added a game mode...
that would answer your question


and killda, just look for PEN1LS or Godfather, and look how they made their houses and maybe duplicate it or improve it.
Godfather/ Pen1ls houses are kinda hard to understand.
Snyper18 is offline  
Old 05/04/2009, 04:18 PM   #7
killdahobo99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandabeer1337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruzer18
Which Gamemode do you have? because theres certain ways to make them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by killdahobo99
I have not yet added a game mode...
that would answer your question


and killda, just look for PEN1LS or Godfather, and look how they made their houses and maybe duplicate it or improve it.
See the gamemode i am using right now...is that one you download off samp "lvdm 1" im just trying to learn the basic stuff before i get onto doing the real work

If i use PEN1LS or GodFathers, will it work? i've just looked through like 5 pages, because i searched "houses" and nothing is helping me

i'll try to use PEN1LS or GodFathers and see if it works, can you guys have a look at this topic again soon, because i know im gonna have problems again lmao....Thanks guys.
 
Old 05/04/2009, 04:34 PM   #8
killdahobo99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How do you make houses?

I've looked through both GodFathers and PEN1LS and you have to go through the game mode and add a lot of complicated things...

If one you guys could show me how to lets just say 1 house for the sample gamemodes from the
SA-MP folder, the game mode is "lvdm 1",

This folder does not have any property.cfg or anything...its a fresh new folder. thanks guys.

The gamemode also has "OnGameModeInit" I know you gotta do something with that...
 
Old 05/04/2009, 08:30 PM   #9
killdahobo99
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How do you make houses?

Ok i finally found out how to add houses and it works fine! i learned from here:

http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=40314.0

I shows me how to add houses too but i have a problem...>

I know how you find the XYZ stuff for the outside part...but how do i find the stuff for the inside?
 
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I Make shops/Houses please help jonas4334 Help Archive 0 03/06/2010 08:40 PM
[HELP]How to make 0.3a houses for sell and how to make it Lilcuete Help Archive 7 23/12/2009 03:56 PM
[HOUSES] How to make houses?? Frikandel Help Archive 13 25/11/2009 02:46 PM
How To make Business and Houses? Rickzor14 Help Archive 0 16/11/2009 04:30 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.