SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20/07/2019, 03:27 PM   #1
JamesMc
Big Clucker
 
JamesMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Classified
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1
Question Launching SA-MP via Steam

Hi,

Does anyone know how to launch SA-MP via Steam? If that is possible.

I've already done launch options in GTA San Andreas properties and it lunches the game. But I can't choose what server I want to play on it just lunches the game straight away and then tries to connect to :7777.

Does anyone know how to fix it?

Thanks
__________________
JamesMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/07/2019, 08:31 PM   #2
Gforcez
Gangsta
 
Gforcez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 721
Reputation: 377
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

You can add the steam client to Steam?
__________________

Gforcez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/07/2019, 08:40 AM   #3
JamesMc
Big Clucker
 
JamesMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Classified
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gforcez View Post
You can add the steam client to Steam?
What do you mean mate?
__________________
JamesMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/07/2019, 10:04 AM   #4
Gforcez
Gangsta
 
Gforcez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 721
Reputation: 377
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMc View Post
What do you mean mate?
You can add non steam games to steam, it will show up in your library. Then you can start it from the library and steam will show that you're in game, and you'll get the overlay
__________________

Gforcez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/07/2019, 12:53 PM   #5
JamesMc
Big Clucker
 
JamesMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Classified
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gforcez View Post
You can add non steam games to steam, it will show up in your library. Then you can start it from the library and steam will show that you're in game, and you'll get the overlay
AH right okay. I just don't want the Steam Overlay. Whilst i'm playing SA-MP i want it to record the amount of hours I play it since I have the Game in my Steam Library
__________________
JamesMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/07/2019, 02:48 PM   #6
Johny32
Big Clucker
 
Johny32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Europe, Greece
Posts: 186
Reputation: 25
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMc View Post
AH right okay. I just don't want the Steam Overlay. Whilst I'm playing SA-MP I want it to record the amount of hours I play it since I have the Game in my Steam Library
I tried many ways in the past because I would have probably broken the steam hours counter, I played like I had no life in this game and really wanted it as a show-off however not possible to record non-steam games hours, it is just a status.
and even if it was possible, not recommending it, this os personal advise
__________________
Jake Randall - John Vasileiou
European Solidarity Corps
Johny32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/07/2019, 09:12 AM   #7
Gforcez
Gangsta
 
Gforcez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 721
Reputation: 377
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMc View Post
AH right okay. I just don't want the Steam Overlay. Whilst i'm playing SA-MP i want it to record the amount of hours I play it since I have the Game in my Steam Library
Since San Andreas Multiplayer isn't a steam game, That's not going to work.
__________________

Gforcez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/07/2019, 07:29 PM   #8
Markhoss
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bluehell
Posts: 58
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

Bro I have good news for you it works. Read this https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1610710726 it took me like 4 tries but eventually I managed it hope you do too!
Markhoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2019, 11:29 PM   #9
Mugala
High-roller
 
Mugala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Posts: 1,006
Reputation: 48
Default Re: Launching SA-MP via Steam

You can add it on a steam by 'Add a non-steam game to my library' in a Games tab.
__________________
hang in there, help is on the way.
Mugala is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTA SA Steam update caused a lot of anger with SA steam users... Blast3r Everything and Nothing 93 11/11/2014 10:13 PM
SA:MP Not Launching SaintMikey Client Support 4 25/07/2014 08:35 PM
SA-MP Not launching Pillsbury536554 Client Support 5 11/02/2014 09:16 AM
Launching IP Tanush123 General 4 22/01/2012 12:03 PM
Problem launching GTA [SkR]Nitro Client Support 5 28/03/2010 05:13 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.