SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02/02/2008, 06:25 PM   #1
Soso
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

Hey guys, with steam supporting GTA:SA on steam now, i was wondering if i can play SAMP using GTA:SA over steam or do i have to go to walmart and buy it or something...

If that is possible that would be, let me know, thanks guys
Soso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/02/2008, 06:27 PM   #2
weedarr
High-roller
 
weedarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Scotland Awesomeness: 1924 Occupation: Farmer
Posts: 1,407
Reputation: 368
Default Re: Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

Nope, the steam version of SA is V3.00 and you need either V2 (which you can downgrade) or V1 with will work straight away. In other words go to walmart.

WeeDarr

EDIT: oh ok
__________________



weedarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/02/2008, 07:59 PM   #3
-Sneaky-
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 601
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

Yes, you can play sa-mp with the steam version read this; http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=40753.0
-Sneaky- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/12/2008, 05:24 PM   #4
logitech
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaky*
Yes, you can play sa-mp with the steam version read this; http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=40753.0
i cant use the link.. somebody, please explain me what to do! i need to get it to work!
logitech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/12/2008, 07:08 PM   #5
Barky
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

Same problem here, I can't access that link.
Barky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/12/2008, 07:35 PM   #6
siLvia
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

It was deleted
siLvia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2008, 04:06 PM   #7
albireo
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Can i play SA-MP using GTA:SA with Steam?

Yeah you can.

You just add your samp.exe file to steam just as you would any normal game, and it should show up as you are playing steam.

If you want, you can retitle your exe to GTA Online (SA-MP) and then add it so people know what your actually doing.
albireo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS/MAP] ||<< Steam Bath - Good For Role Play *RP*>>|| Fre$hKidd Filterscripts 44 21/12/2011 04:30 AM
Help with GTA San Andreas STEAM JonyAvati Client Support 9 13/02/2011 06:43 PM
Steam Error Andy_McKinley Everything and Nothing 21 10/04/2010 01:30 PM
Steam and GTA: SA Charles General 16 02/01/2010 08:27 PM
Steam. Aero Client Support 1 28/07/2009 03:08 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.