SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04/08/2014, 08:43 PM   #1
Juvanii
Huge Clucker
 
Juvanii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Andreas
Posts: 356
Reputation: 21
Default Vehicle Plate!

Why doesn't this work?
pawn Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
    for(new v = 0; v < MAX_VEHICLES; v++)
    {
        SetVehicleNumberPlate(v, "JCNR");
    }
    return 1;
}
__________________

www.jcnr-roleplay.net
Juvanii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 08:43 PM   #2
Dignity
High-roller
 
Dignity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 1118
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

You need to respawn the vehicles before the plate will show.
Dignity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 08:47 PM   #3
dirigent00
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

Maybe this?
Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
    for(new v = 0; v < MAX_VEHICLES; v++)
    {
        SetVehicleNumberPlate(v, "JCNR");
        SetVehicleToRespawn(v);
    }
    return 1;
}
dirigent00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 08:50 PM   #4
McBan
Huge Clucker
 
McBan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 240
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

Respawn needed.
__________________
#
McBan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 09:04 PM   #5
Juvanii
Huge Clucker
 
Juvanii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Andreas
Posts: 356
Reputation: 21
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

This is not Working! I have already tried to respawn the vehicles in 2 methods:
1. SetVehicleToRespawn under the loop.
2. Respawn the vehicles manually by using a cmd.

Any solution?
__________________

www.jcnr-roleplay.net
Juvanii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 09:10 PM   #6
dirigent00
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

First, you need to create vehicle, then set his plate, and then respawn it or stream-in.
dirigent00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 09:21 PM   #7
Juvanii
Huge Clucker
 
Juvanii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Andreas
Posts: 356
Reputation: 21
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

why do i have to create vehicles?!! there are already so much vehicles in the server.
I'm using grandlarc vehicles. so?
__________________

www.jcnr-roleplay.net
Juvanii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 09:22 PM   #8
Dignity
High-roller
 
Dignity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 1118
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

Make sure the vehicles are loaded BEFORE you loop and set the number plates.
Dignity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/08/2014, 09:30 PM   #9
Juvanii
Huge Clucker
 
Juvanii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Andreas
Posts: 356
Reputation: 21
Default Re: Vehicle Plate!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mionee View Post
Make sure the vehicles are loaded BEFORE you loop and set the number plates.
Thank you! it works now +Rep.
And thanks all for helping.
__________________

www.jcnr-roleplay.net
Juvanii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vehicle Plate FaZeRs Scripting Help 8 11/02/2014 06:09 AM
Vehicle Plate nor15 Scripting Help 1 17/08/2013 05:00 PM
Vehicle Plate CMD DuarteCambra Scripting Help 2 27/03/2013 01:08 AM
[FilterScript] Simple vehicle plate system [based on vehicle ID] Ivan_Pantovic Filterscripts 18 08/04/2012 01:43 PM
[HELP] Plate on Vehicle MahmutBey Help Archive 7 02/12/2010 01:54 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.