SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31/03/2017, 10:40 PM   #1
CDGlock
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Not Found
Posts: 19
Reputation: 3
Post [Help] Sublime Text3

Hi guys.

I have a problem with the Sublime Text3, what happens is that when compiling I get the following warning








Thank you very much
CDGlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/03/2017, 11:12 PM   #2
LazzyBoy
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 191
Reputation: 13
Default Re: [Help] Sublime Text3

Tried to switch from (i ) to (a/or anytthing else ) ??

i dont really use this Sublimetext or whatever is it but the error shows that (i) is already used in that script.
__________________
LazzyBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/04/2017, 09:55 AM   #3
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,964
Reputation: 2649
Default Re: [Help] Sublime Text3

This has nothing to do with Sumblime Text. You have declared a variable "i" in the global scope. Why? I don't know. It's your script.
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/05/2017, 03:25 PM   #4
iiNzTicTx
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 79
Reputation: 11
Default Re: [Help] Sublime Text3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince View Post
This has nothing to do with Sumblime Text. You have declared a variable "i" in the global scope. Why? I don't know. It's your script.
No this is a problem compiling.
It seems to only occur with loops (i.e : for( new i; i < GetPlayerPoolSize(); i++ ) )
Using compiler flags -;+ and -(+ is essential, but when using these flags it is WHEN it returns these errors.
Does anyone have a solution yet or is it the file encoding on particular text editors?


Got it Visual Code will still work similar in Sublime Text as I know people who have the same problem there as well:

{
"version": "0.1.0",
"command": "${workspaceRoot}\\pawno\\pawncc.exe",
"isShellCommand": true,
"args": ["${workspaceRoot}\\gamemodes\\${fileBasename}" ,"-(+", "-;+"],
"showOutput": "always",
"echoCommand": true,
"suppressTaskName": true,
"tasks": [
{
"taskName": "PAWNCompile",
"isBuildCommand" : true,
"args": [""]
}
]
}

Take what you need. I also downloaded Zeek's compiler and used that. Obviously order of the -(+ and -;+ flags has impact on how it compiles, so THIS is perhaps what it was?
iiNzTicTx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/05/2017, 04:40 PM   #5
Affan
Huge Clucker
 
Affan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 391
Reputation: 28
Default Re: [Help] Sublime Text3

You probably declared a public variable named "i" and then declared it again somewhere else. Try re-naming the private variables to another rather than the same variable name.

As Vince noted, this is not related to Sublime. I, myself use Sublime 3 and have not faced this issue either.
Affan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/05/2017, 10:35 PM   #6
YouHack
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 286
Reputation: 25
Default Re: [Help] Sublime Text3

Quote:
Originally Posted by iiNzTicTx View Post
Using compiler flags -;+ and -(+ is essential, but when using these flags it is WHEN it returns these errors.
Yes, I agree with what he said, as the flags might cause this error... did you even compile it in pawno?
YouHack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sublime Micko123 General 31 28/11/2016 08:58 AM
Sublime Text 2 Help! +1 Rep ChristolisTV Scripting Help 5 27/09/2016 12:41 PM
[Ajuda] Sublime Text 2 LockedLucas Português/Portuguese 2 17/02/2016 10:28 PM
Sublime pro's come here pls iThePunisher General 0 04/01/2015 02:39 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.