SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29/03/2013, 10:28 AM   #1
nGen.SoNNy
Gangsta
 
nGen.SoNNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 929
Reputation: 69
Question Space on "hostname"

Hi guys! As i said in the title.. I just want to center the name ... on the sa-mp client i want to make "Stunt Evolution" to be in center
If someone could help me... xD

pawn Code:
#define HOST_R "Stunt Evolution"
__________________
If i've helped you, please click
nGen.SoNNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:35 AM   #2
Sweez
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Varna, Bulgaria/ Варна, Българ
Posts: 347
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

Search for
pawn Code:
CheckFiles();
. If you don't have Add it under OnGameModeInit(); and type
pawn Code:
CheckFiles();
    SetGameModeText(SERVER_GM_TEXT);
    SendRconCommand("hostname hostname with spaces");
    SendRconCommand("weburl if you want add your web url");
    SendRconCommand("mapname San Andreas");
and on the top of your script add
pawn Code:
#define SERVER_GM_TEXT "ChangeMe"
#define SERVER_GM_UPDATER "YourNameHere"
__________________
Bulgarian Mafia RolePlay Comming back soon

Last edited by Sweez; 29/03/2013 at 10:39 AM. Reason: I had a mistake
Sweez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:37 AM   #3
nGen.SoNNy
Gangsta
 
nGen.SoNNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 929
Reputation: 69
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

I just want to center the name ... on the sa-mp client i want to make "Stunt Evolution" to be in center

LOL: how to use CheckFiles(); if i don't have this function?
__________________
If i've helped you, please click
nGen.SoNNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:39 AM   #4
Sweez
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Varna, Bulgaria/ Варна, Българ
Posts: 347
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

Quote:
Originally Posted by nGen.SoNNy View Post
I just want to center the name ... on the sa-mp client i want to make "Stunt Evolution" to be in center
Try to add some "_"
__________________
Bulgarian Mafia RolePlay Comming back soon
Sweez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:41 AM   #5
nGen.SoNNy
Gangsta
 
nGen.SoNNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 929
Reputation: 69
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

I tried with space and tab and no shit..
__________________
If i've helped you, please click
nGen.SoNNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:41 AM   #6
Sweez
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Varna, Bulgaria/ Варна, Българ
Posts: 347
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

Quote:
Originally Posted by nGen.SoNNy View Post
I just want to center the name ... on the sa-mp client i want to make "Stunt Evolution" to be in center

LOL: how to use CheckFiles(); if i don't have this function?
Then try this
pawn Code:
#define HOST_R "           Stunt Evolution           "

I'm too late xD
__________________
Bulgarian Mafia RolePlay Comming back soon

Last edited by Sweez; 29/03/2013 at 10:42 AM. Reason: Too late xD
Sweez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:46 AM   #7
nGen.SoNNy
Gangsta
 
nGen.SoNNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 929
Reputation: 69
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

This will not help me...
__________________
If i've helped you, please click
nGen.SoNNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:48 AM   #8
Sweez
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Varna, Bulgaria/ Варна, Българ
Posts: 347
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

Quote:
Originally Posted by nGen.SoNNy View Post
This will not help me...
In charmap there is a letter that can't be seen, im searching for it xD
__________________
Bulgarian Mafia RolePlay Comming back soon
Sweez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:49 AM   #9
Konstantinos
Spam Machine
 
Konstantinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11,831
Reputation: 1401
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

@Sweez
- You've misunderstood, I guess!

@nGen.SoNNy
- I've tried that too long time ago and I found nothing. I used space or tab before the hostname and the result was "hostname" instead of " hostname ".

I also tried to find few ASCII symbols that I could use but no success.

EDIT: Got it.

Alt+0160

I added before the hostname at the server.cfg and works fine!
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance, you must keep moving.

[Tutorial] How to use SQLite
[FilterScript] Tune System
Konstantinos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/03/2013, 10:56 AM   #10
Patrick
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Space on "hostname"

i guess this is the answer!
i have been keeping this code in my notepad.

EXAMPLE


CODE
pawn Code:
#define HOST_R "Stunt Evolution"
SendRconCommand("hostname \t                    "HOST_R"");

EDIT
if you haven't read Dwane's code im just going to quote it maybe this will help you
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwane View Post
EDIT: Got it.
Alt+0160

I added before the hostname at the server.cfg and works fine!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing "_" with an space in a string phillip875 Scripting Help 8 18/08/2012 07:49 PM
Animation Stop "SPACE" McCurdy Scripting Help 3 28/07/2012 01:37 PM
5 Dialog errors - Input line too long, undefined symbol "t","is" and "only" Deal-or-die Scripting Help 6 01/05/2012 12:08 PM
/o Command- Need "space" as delimiter? randomkid88 Help Archive 4 12/05/2010 12:02 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.