SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/01/2010, 05:35 AM   #1
robin13
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Reputation: 0
Default [HELP + PIC] samp-server.exe repeats the main text, cant connect to the server

Hi Everyone.

I have a wired bug and i didnt have luck on searching for it.

The bug is when i start the "samp-server.exe", it loads the gamemode and filterscripts as normal, but when it's done loading and shows the text in the main(), it pauses in 12 seconds, and then it repeats the main() (and also OnGameModeInit()), so for example will look like this:

----------------------------------
Robin's Bayside Roleplay
----------------------------------
----------------------------------
Robin's Bayside Roleplay
----------------------------------
----------------------------------
Robin's Bayside Roleplay
----------------------------------

And not just the text once. like:

----------------------------------
Robin's Bayside Roleplay
----------------------------------

I also have a screenshot:


(Just ignore the "Pickups Max = 100, Current Pickups = 81". It's becouse of a pickup streamer i am using.)

Please have in mind that i also cant connect to the server (In the sa-mp client: "(Retrieving info...) 127.0.0.1:7777").

I hope i can hopefully can get a solution to the error/bug.

Thank you for reading this.
Sincerely, Robin Lilfelt.
robin13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/01/2010, 08:10 AM   #2
kLx
Huge Clucker
 
kLx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 206
Reputation: 6
Default Re: [HELP + PIC] samp-server.exe repeats the main text, cant connect to the server

You've forgot scriptfiles.
Upload them / put them in your scriptfiles folder.
They should've came with server package.
__________________
Out of bussiness
kLx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/01/2010, 10:29 AM   #3
robin13
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HELP + PIC] samp-server.exe repeats the main text, cant connect to the serv

Thank you for your answer but it dossent help me. I already have a scriptfiles folder. I just tried to delete the files in that folder just to see if that would work but no, Still it dont work...

Do you have other suggustions that i could try out?
robin13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot connect to master server to ge server list... Brahma3 Client Support 11 09/05/2010 11:31 AM
Cant connect to server.( The Server Didnt respond) polegi112 Client Support 0 12/04/2010 02:15 PM
[PROBLEM] SA-MP does not receive information from the main server. mattrus Client Support 0 25/11/2009 03:40 PM
Can't connect on SAMP 0.3 server Coicatak Client Support 9 16/10/2009 08:56 PM
[unsolved] Works on local server, but not on main :S SiJ Help Archive 7 12/08/2009 05:05 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.