SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/11/2012, 06:16 PM   #1
Blackazur
High-roller
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,407
Reputation: 12
Default /ahelp Problem

Code:
COMMAND:ahelp(playerid,params[])
{
    if(PlayerAdmin[playerid] == 0) return SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_RED,"You can not use this Command!");

    SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_LIGHTGREEN,"Admin-Commands");
    SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_HAUT,"1: /whisper, /changename, /cchat, /cnn, /admin, /setweather, /settime, /mute, /unmute, /spec ,/specoff, /kick, /freeze, /unfreeze, /slap, /mute, /unmute");
    SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_YELLOW,"*2: /kick,/warn, /akill, /ban, /slap, /freeze, /unfreeze, /spawn, /mute, /unmute");
    SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_PINK,"*3: /freeze, /unfreeze, /maptime, /explode, /dchat, /mathevent, /stopmathevent, /goto, /gethere /spawn, /spec, /unbanip");
    SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_ORANGE,"*4: /money /gmx, /makeadmin, /givescore, /removescore, /rangeban, /heli, /car");
    SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_LIGHTGREEN,"|____________________________________|");
	return 1;
}
The Problem is that the Line for Admin Level 1 are not screened, when an Admin type /ahelp. Know everyone an Answer?
Blackazur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:18 PM   #2
Abreezy
Gangsta
 
Abreezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bronx
Posts: 560
Reputation: 42
Default Re: /ahelp Problem

Try splitting it up to another line, might be too long.
__________________

(Click the image for link to gamemode release)
| Completely dynamic gamemode, made completely from scratch, MySQL |
| Will script for cash, just send me a PM with information on what you want. |
Abreezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:19 PM   #3
CrossUSAAF
Huge Clucker
 
CrossUSAAF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 476
Reputation: 38
Default Re: /ahelp Problem

Code:
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_HAUT,"*1: /whisper, /changename, /cchat, /cnn, /admin, /setweather, /settime, /mute, /unmute, /spec ,/specoff, /kick, /freeze, /unfreeze, /slap, /mute, /unmute");
I'm not 100 % what you meant, but did you used "*" without quotes, before number one (1)?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyderX View Post
REMOVE THIS SORRY MY NET WAS GETTING SHOWER REMOVE THIS!
CrossUSAAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:23 PM   #4
Blackazur
High-roller
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,407
Reputation: 12
Default AW: /ahelp Problem

Yes i use it just like that also the "*".
Blackazur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:25 PM   #5
CrossUSAAF
Huge Clucker
 
CrossUSAAF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 476
Reputation: 38
Default Re: /ahelp Problem

I Had similar problem with one long text. Have you tried to put some text to second line, because the line looks like long.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyderX View Post
REMOVE THIS SORRY MY NET WAS GETTING SHOWER REMOVE THIS!
CrossUSAAF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:29 PM   #6
Blackazur
High-roller
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,407
Reputation: 12
Default AW: Re: /ahelp Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrossUSAAF View Post
I Had similar problem with one long text. Have you tried to put some text to second line, because the line looks like long.
Yes, i try it now to put it on second Line, and it works.
Blackazur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:30 PM   #7
Konstantinos
Spam Machine
 
Konstantinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 11,831
Reputation: 1401
Default Re: /ahelp Problem

In case you want to "cut" some parts, because the line is too long, you can use this way or strcat.
pawn Code:
// --
    SendClientMessage( playerid, -1, "Imagine this line as a big one! \
                                    blabla.. \
                                    blabla.. \
                                    blabla.. \
                                    blabla.."
);
__________________
Life is like riding a bicycle. To keep your balance, you must keep moving.

[Tutorial] How to use SQLite
[FilterScript] Tune System
Konstantinos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:31 PM   #8
Roddan
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 169
Reputation: 37
Default Re: /ahelp Problem

Add
PHP Code:
string[258
it should fix it.
Roddan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2012, 06:32 PM   #9
Toreno
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 725
Reputation: 41
Default Re: /ahelp Problem

I suggest you to read Abreezy's post as it seems the correct answer. Your first line's length is 152, and if I'm not mistaken, the limit is 128. Even though I think it should appear anyway, yet half. Try splitting.

EDIT: I gotta be faster.
Toreno is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
/ahelp (not admin commands) (help) zT KiNgKoNg Scripting Help 4 05/09/2012 08:07 PM
[Help] My /ahelp command. JustinAn Scripting Help 10 05/06/2012 11:52 AM
/ahelp shows nothing FabianoC Scripting Help 8 05/12/2011 05:48 PM
Possible /ahelp and /ah with dcmd? Goobiiify Help Archive 6 22/05/2010 11:58 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.