SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Plugin Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/07/2015, 04:10 PM   #4951
Abagail
High-roller
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GetPlayerPos(playerid, pos); Scripter/Mapper.
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 445
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

I have made a script for that which loads (and also destroys when the FS is exited) objects from a SQLite database.
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...07#post3533107

It also has an import.pwn file allowing you to import pages of maps into the database. It currently has a version using the streamer plugin and a version using CreateObject.
Abagail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/07/2015, 04:24 PM   #4952
jh931223
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0
Question Re: Streamer Plugin

Since plugin updated version 2.7.3, it makes some lags when more than 200 players was connected.( latest version too )
It's not occured when using 2.7.2 version.
How can i fix it?
jh931223 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/07/2015, 08:34 PM   #4953
GTA:SA
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Reputation: 0
Default AW: Streamer Plugin

I use the Streamer Plugin v2.7.7

What is that for a error?

[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
[22:06:23] *** Streamer Plugin: Streamer_GetIntData: Invalid ID specified
GTA:SA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/07/2015, 07:00 PM   #4954
JokeyL
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 68
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Streamer doesn't work on Windows 10 :/
JokeyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2015, 03:28 AM   #4955
Crayder
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Flames of Hell
Posts: 3,329
Reputation: 652
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by JokeyL View Post
Streamer doesn't work on Windows 10 :/
Don't expect everything to work like magic on the VERY newly released OS. This is exactly why everybody should wait a few weeks after the initial release before installing, major compatibility issues will occur, expect many more issues too.

Also, streamer requires MSVC Runtime libraries. Install them if you haven't already received an error or some shit.

Last edited by Crayder; 31/07/2015 at 07:02 AM.
Crayder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2015, 03:54 AM   #4956
Abagail
High-roller
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GetPlayerPos(playerid, pos); Scripter/Mapper.
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 445
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

You can probably simply(if using windows) recompile the solution in Visual Studio. If running Linux, you can simply run the makefile included in the source.
Abagail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2015, 04:26 AM   #4957
Dairyll
Huge Clucker
 
Dairyll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Manila, PH
Posts: 414
Reputation: 40
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by JokeyL View Post
Streamer doesn't work on Windows 10 :/
It took some plugins months before they became compatible with Windows 8/8.1.
__________________
MasayaHost - Affordable Web Hosting and VPS Hosting
$1/mo VPS Hosting | 70 GB Storage, 3 GB RAM, 3 TB Bandwidth
Chicago (USA), London (UK), Sydney (AU), Finland & Bulgaria
Deploy your Linux VPS and start your server today!
Dairyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2015, 04:59 AM   #4958
!damo!spiderman
Huge Clucker
 
!damo!spiderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 244
Reputation: 160
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by JokeyL View Post
Streamer doesn't work on Windows 10 :/
What exactly doesn't work about it for you? I'm using Win10 and I have streamer plugin loading fine etc
__________________
!damo!spiderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2015, 01:30 PM   #4959
JokeyL
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 68
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

I have installed the libraries C++ etc but when I turn server, streamer isn't loaded.
JokeyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2015, 01:37 PM   #4960
Abagail
High-roller
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GetPlayerPos(playerid, pos); Scripter/Mapper.
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 445
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

As I already posted, you should try re-compiling the plugin.
Abagail is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Include] Checkpoint / Area sub-streamer for incognito's streamer plugin Pottus Includes 9 21/03/2014 06:31 PM
Need 3dtextlabel Streamer And Gangzone Streamer !! Please Help . Not streamer plugin . jame42 Scripting Help 4 30/05/2012 07:33 AM
Streamer plugin 0.3d rt-2 Plugin Development 7 05/12/2011 06:17 PM
Streamer Plugin Help! ColdXX Everything and Nothing 2 21/08/2010 10:28 PM
Streamer Plugin! ColdXX Help Archive 10 18/07/2010 12:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.