SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05/12/2009, 02:12 PM   #1
Remi-X
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 296
Reputation: 0
Default pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

Hi, I was just trying to compile my gamemode, but after pressing the compile button, I got the following:
Quote:
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase

Usage: pawncc <filename> [filename...] [options]

Options:
-A<num> alignment in bytes of the data segment and the stack
-a output assembler code
-C[+/-] compact encoding for output file (default=+)
-c<name> codepage name or number; e.g. 1252 for Windows Latin-1
-Dpath active directory path
-d<num> debugging level (default=-d1)
0 no symbolic information, no run-time checks
1 run-time checks, no symbolic information
2 full debug information and dynamic checking
3 same as -d2, but implies -O0
-e<name> set name of error file (quiet compile)
-H<hwnd> window handle to send a notification message on finish
-i<name> path for include files
-l create list file (preprocess only)
-o<name> set base name of (P-code) output file
-O<num> optimization level (default=-O1)
0 no optimization
1 JIT-compatible optimizations only
2 full optimizations
-p<name> set name of "prefix" file
-r[name] write cross reference report to console or to specified file
-S<num> stack/heap size in cells (default=4096)
-s<num> skip lines from the input file
-t<num> TAB indent size (in character positions, default=
-v<num> verbosity level; 0=quiet, 1=normal, 2=verbose (default=1)
-w<num> disable a specific warning by its number
-X<num> abstract machine size limit in bytes
-XD<num> abstract machine data/stack size limit in bytes
-\ use '\' for escape characters
-^ use '^' for escape characters
-;[+/-] require a semicolon to end each statement (default=+)
-([+/-] require parantheses for function invocation (default=+)
sym=val define constant "sym" with value "val"
sym= define constant "sym" with value 0

Options may start with a dash or a slash; the options "-d0" and "/d0" are
equivalent.

Options with a value may optionally separate the value from the option letter
with a colon (":") or an equal sign ("="). That is, the options "-d0", "-d=0"
and "-d:0" are all equivalent.
I tried different editors, I restarted my computer, and I downloaded the compiler again. But nothing solves this. What is this for a bug?

EDIT: O-M-G, wrong subforum... Can someone move it to the good one?
Remi-X is offline  
Old 05/12/2009, 03:01 PM   #2
Remi-X
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 296
Reputation: 0
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

I don't know, I was just scripting, and at the moment I wanted to compile it, I recieved this. And the previous weekend there was nothing wrong with compiling on this XP computer. Also, yesterday I was on my normal Vista computer, also nothing wrong. So I didn't know what's the problem...
Remi-X is offline  
Old 05/12/2009, 04:06 PM   #3
RyDeR`
High-roller
 
RyDeR`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,929
Reputation: 700
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

hmm, interesting..

Delete the compiler and add a new one
__________________

Sup?
RyDeR` is offline  
Old 05/12/2009, 05:14 PM   #4
Remi-X
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 296
Reputation: 0
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

Quote:
Originally Posted by [WsR
RyDeR ]
Delete the compiler and add a new one
I did that already.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seif_
Your script doesn't compile at all? Maybe your script is using too much memory? Just a guess.
All scripts does the same. Empty callback script, completely empty scripts and full gamemodes. Thay all gives this.
Remi-X is offline  
Old 05/12/2009, 05:22 PM   #5
Joe Staff
High-roller
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,593
Reputation: 379
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

While in Pawno, go to Build -> Run Options, and check to see if the boxes are set as the following:

Code:
Copy script to directory:
\
Execute this file:
pawncc.exe
With these parameters:
-r
Joe Staff is offline  
Old 05/12/2009, 07:19 PM   #6
Remi-X
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 296
Reputation: 0
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

Yes, they're right.
Remi-X is offline  
Old 06/12/2009, 10:58 AM   #7
Crusher!!
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Holland
Posts: 93
Reputation: 0
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

Remi, you have try'd to copy pawn to you desktop?
__________________
Crusher!! is offline  
Old 06/12/2009, 11:04 AM   #8
Remi-X
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 296
Reputation: 0
Default Re: pawncc.exe suddenly don't compile anymore...

Yes.
Remi-X is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pawncc.exe not work on Windows 7? Fist Scripting Help 5 27/06/2012 09:09 PM
cmd.exe or shortcuts how can they use pawncc compiler? Micko9 Help Archive 24 19/08/2010 11:36 PM
[AJUDA] Preciso do pawncc.exe ipsBruno Português/Portuguese 4 19/04/2010 02:17 AM
The SA-MP Editor doesn't compile fine anymore :'( Remi-X Help Archive 0 23/06/2009 03:19 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.