SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/07/2010, 10:22 AM   #1
Andy_McKinley
Gangsta
 
Andy_McKinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 800
Reputation: 0
Default SA-MP at 1920x1080

I want to play SA-MP at 1920x1080 screen resolution, that's my monitors size... Biggest SA-MP resolution is 1600x1000 or something
Andy_McKinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 10:28 AM   #2
WackoX
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_McKinley View Post
I want to play SA-MP at 1920x1080 screen resolution, that's my monitors size... Biggest SA-MP resolution is 1600x1000 or something

I thought you can with some plugin, but only v2 supports up to 1600x1000 and since SA:MP is running v1 you can't.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 11:41 AM   #3
DJBluefader
Little Clucker
 
DJBluefader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

I have seen a mod with this plugin. Search on www.gtainside.com.
__________________


DJBluefader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 11:42 AM   #4
Cedimedi
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 362
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

well its an d3dx9 file and as far i know and samp blocks that.
Cedimedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 12:07 PM   #5
BloodyEric
Huge Clucker
 
BloodyEric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 341
Reputation: 12
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

SAMP doesn't.
BloodyEric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 01:09 PM   #6
Betamaster
Big Clucker
 
Betamaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 114
Reputation: 13
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

I have 2 monitors and I get to choose the monitor and resolution when I launch the game. Not sure if this a driver thing or a Windows 7 thing. I play @ 2560x1600.
Betamaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 03:26 PM   #7
Andy_McKinley
Gangsta
 
Andy_McKinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 800
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

I can't find it guys! How can you play at 2500x1080 while I can't even play on 1920x1080? o.O
Andy_McKinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 04:00 PM   #8
Burridge
High-roller
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,842
Reputation: 52
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

It MIGHT depend on your graphics card maybe? Maybe it isn't powerful enough/doesn't support the size you want.
Burridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 04:02 PM   #9
Andy_McKinley
Gangsta
 
Andy_McKinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 800
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burridge View Post
It MIGHT depend on your graphics card maybe? Maybe it isn't powerful enough/doesn't support the site you want.
My graphic card = NVIDA GeForce GT320 with 1024 MB on it. GTA:SA (original) doesn't support 1920x1080 but some guys told me it IS possible with a trick or download.
Andy_McKinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/07/2010, 04:12 PM   #10
RayW
Gangsta
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Peoria, IL, USA
Posts: 707
Reputation: 346
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

It's possible when you combine this mod with an ASI loader.
RayW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved!] 1920x1080 on Widescreen Farendhel Client Support 5 03/09/2011 02:08 PM
1920x1080 resolution with samp? [v1.0] Milk_ General 1 09/03/2010 05:30 AM
SA-MP at 1920x1080 [LF]Sagat Client Support 7 12/10/2009 11:11 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.