SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20/07/2010, 08:21 PM   #1
Ivan_Pantovic
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 351
Reputation: 26
Question Running samp in alt tab 2 times

Is it possable to run sa-mp 2 times on same comp ?
Cus each time i try that i get message "Gta is aleready running" or something like that ..

Sry for my bad english
Ivan_Pantovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/07/2010, 08:22 PM   #2
John_F
Huge Clucker
 
John_F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 244
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

No. You can only run one instance of SAMP at a time.
And yeah, that includes the servers, you can only join 1 at a time.
John_F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/07/2010, 08:30 PM   #3
Ivan_Pantovic
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 351
Reputation: 26
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

That stinks , it would be good idea for the next relese
Ivan_Pantovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/07/2010, 09:06 PM   #4
Cedimedi
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 362
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

well, u will need min. 2 gb ram for that. And why would u need it? Some servers has anti bot, so it kicks u if the same ip is in server 2 times (also if u play with another pc in ur network )
Cedimedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/07/2010, 09:45 PM   #5
Aleron
Gangsta
 
Aleron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 562
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

you can't run the same application two times..
never tried it..maybe if you install sa twice in the HD?
don't really know but i guess that's not possible..
use a laptop..
Aleron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/07/2010, 11:09 PM   #6
Dark_Kostas
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 542
Reputation: 14
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

If you have more than one users, then you can log in the other one and run it from there.

But you will have to change user each time you want to play on this SA.
Dark_Kostas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2010, 04:43 AM   #7
DRIFT_HUNTER
High-roller
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,075
Reputation: 188
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

Well if one gta sa 1.0 and one is 1.1 than its not same application
Well now you ned to get you 2nd samp to load tnd gta and you have 2 samp's at same time
DRIFT_HUNTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2010, 05:09 AM   #8
John_F
Huge Clucker
 
John_F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 244
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

Samp can't be installed on 1.1 and even if they're different version's, they're both gta.exe
John_F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2010, 05:46 AM   #9
DarkClone
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 236
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

Using muti PC accounts is the only way i believe, i tryed it and it worked.
DarkClone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/07/2010, 07:44 AM   #10
Zohaib_Matrix
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pakistan Hyderabad Sindh
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Running samp in alt tab 2 times

You can't run it twice at the same time it usually gives an error i have tried it..
Zohaib_Matrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.