SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts > Tools and Files

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21/01/2014, 09:21 PM   #11
Mauzen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Germany
Posts: 5,100
Reputation: 1597
Default Re: Respuesta: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnzoMetlc View Post
My antivirus detects the file as maliciously.
Antivir software likes to warn about batch scripts, often even without looking whats inside. Just because they are an uncommon type of "software", and cause batch scripts in general CAN cause severe damage. Though they only can when the author intended that and the script is run as admin.
I can just promise that theres nothing bad with the script or any other files I ever uploaded here
Feel free to check it before running, and dont run it as admin (theres no reason why it would need admin permissions unless some strange windows user configuration)
Mauzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/01/2014, 05:58 AM   #12
im
Huge Clucker
 
im's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Romānia
Posts: 217
Reputation: 21
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Cool.
I replaced 'PAUSE' at the end of 'loadversion.bat' file with 'start /d %1 samp.exe' to start samp after switching and now I have shortcuts on my desktop to 2 different samp versions.
__________________
im is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/01/2014, 06:39 AM   #13
Shaneisace
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 83
Reputation: 18
Default Re: Respuesta: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnzoMetlc View Post
My antivirus detects the file as maliciously.
This is because you can't "scan" .bat files for viruses it's as its just command lines, just check them manually.
Shaneisace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/01/2014, 06:51 AM   #14
MahdiGames
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 286
Reputation: 3
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Cool Mauzen this would help with short time who have 2 versions
_________________
xXx Stunt Paradise Awesome

Server IP: server.spa-server.tk:7777

Hosted Tab Game-MP for 10 Euro / per month
Hosted Tab + Server host 50 slots + Control Panel for 15 Euro
Skype: MahdiAsali
MahdiGames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22/01/2014, 10:32 AM   #15
Mauzen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Germany
Posts: 5,100
Reputation: 1597
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Quote:
Originally Posted by im View Post
Cool.
I replaced 'PAUSE' at the end of 'loadversion.bat' file with 'start /d %1 samp.exe' to start samp after switching and now I have shortcuts on my desktop to 2 different samp versions.
I thought about adding that too, but left it out for the moment.
I even got ideas to create a custom favorite list server browser that allows setting version and mods for each favorited server, so it loads it simply by joining the server. Not sure though if this would be useful, it would just save one more click
Mauzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/01/2014, 11:42 PM   #16
Matt
Huge Clucker
 
Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 385
Reputation: 32
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Badass! Nice work man, chrome thinks this file is a virus but you can keep the file. Rep on!
__________________
Matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/01/2014, 04:22 PM   #17
Y_Less
Beta Tester
 
Y_Less's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 629 - git.io/Y
Posts: 15,000
Reputation: 3151
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Did you get permission to redistribute the SA:MP files?
Y_Less is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/01/2014, 04:47 PM   #18
Mauzen
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Germany
Posts: 5,100
Reputation: 1597
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y_Less View Post
Did you get permission to redistribute the SA:MP files?
I know this is pretty delicate, so I asked BlueG and he told me that it shouldnt be a problem. Check my visitor messages for that.
Mauzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/04/2015, 08:46 PM   #19
JoelP
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Stats of Monopoly
Posts: 28
Reputation: 10
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

empty
JoelP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/04/2015, 08:47 PM   #20
Luis-
High-roller
 
Luis-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 4,071
Reputation: 378
Default Re: SA-MP One-click version switcher

Hijacking somebody else's topic isn't a good idea.
Luis- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GameMode] [GM] - [RnD] Street Racers `N Drifters (New Version - latest version) Johny_Rocker Gamemode Scripts 23 10/12/2015 09:53 AM
[FilterScript] Rim Switcher Dzines4SAMP Filterscripts 4 25/03/2013 09:00 AM
[FilterScript] [FS] Simple Gamemode Switcher ![UPDATED-v1.0]! ded Filterscripts 28 25/02/2011 12:22 PM
bot switcher [HKS]dlegend Help Archive 0 21/11/2009 10:17 PM
[Tool/Web/Other] [APP] Easy switcher of sa-mp version CN!RY Filterscripts 10 15/02/2009 12:31 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.