SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/03/2012, 07:11 PM   #1
Georgi166
Gangsta
 
Georgi166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 502
Reputation: 44
Default Mode Problem[rep+]

Hey, I recently started to script again and i got one of my old scripts.I want to change its name, All done but the "Mode" thingy still stays the old name.How can i change it?
__________________
ok

Last edited by Georgi166; 17/03/2012 at 12:45 PM.
Georgi166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/03/2012, 07:53 PM   #2
iRemix
Big Clucker
 
iRemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 95
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Mode Problem

What do you mean by mode name?

If you mean what I think you mean, then you should add:

pawn Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
     SetGameModeText("Changethishere");
     return 1;
}

I hope it helped, if it did it would be much appreciate for some more reputation.
iRemix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/03/2012, 11:03 PM   #3
Georgi166
Gangsta
 
Georgi166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 502
Reputation: 44
Default Re: Mode Problem

I will test it soon, thanks.
__________________
ok
Georgi166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/03/2012, 11:35 PM   #4
iRemix
Big Clucker
 
iRemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 95
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Mode Problem

Please give rep if I helped.
iRemix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/03/2012, 11:52 PM   #5
Quinlynn
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 48
Reputation: 14
Default Re: Mode Problem

Actually, near the beginning of the GM:
pawn Code:
#define SERVER_GM_TEXT "YOURGMNAME"
+1 to my rep If i helped.
__________________


ML-RP
Zack Larson Owns ML-RP Best server ever!
Server IP: 66.85.148.155:7745
My Releases
[FilterScript]I-Walk System
[FilterScript]Animation System
Quinlynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/03/2012, 11:31 AM   #6
Georgi166
Gangsta
 
Georgi166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 502
Reputation: 44
Default Re: Mode Problem

iRemix actually found the right answer but the Mode text dont change!I changed it in the Gamemode but it actually dont change in the SA-MP Client
__________________
ok

Last edited by Georgi166; 17/03/2012 at 12:31 PM.
Georgi166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/03/2012, 12:35 PM   #7
Georgi166
Gangsta
 
Georgi166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 502
Reputation: 44
Default Re: Mode Problem

Sorry for double posting but this is under GameModeInit

PHP Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
    print(
"Stage 1");
    
SetNameTagDrawDistance(30.0);
    
EnableStuntBonusForAll(0);
    for(new 
0MAX_VEHICLESi++)
    {
        
Gas[i] = 100;
    }
    
LoadBizz();
     print(
"Stage 2");
    
LoadBoxer();
     print(
"Stage 3");
    
LoadStuff();
     print(
"Stage 4");
    
LoadIRC();
     print(
"Stage 5");
    
LoadFamilies();
     print(
"Stage 6");
    
LoadPoints();
     print(
"Stage 7");
    
IRCInfo[0][iPlayers] = 0IRCInfo[1][iPlayers] = 0IRCInfo[2][iPlayers] = 0;
    
IRCInfo[3][iPlayers] = 0IRCInfo[4][iPlayers] = 0IRCInfo[5][iPlayers] = 0;
    
IRCInfo[6][iPlayers] = 0IRCInfo[7][iPlayers] = 0IRCInfo[8][iPlayers] = 0;
    
IRCInfo[9][iPlayers] = 0;
    
ManualVehicleEngineAndLights();
    
SetGameModeText("thestufftheredontchange");
    
format(motdsizeof(motd), "Welcome to One Life Roleplay.");
    
format(motdsizeof(motd), "Use /changes to see our recent updates.");
    
gettime(ghourgminutegsecond);
    
FixHour(ghour);
    
ghour shifthour;
    if(!
realtime)
    { 
__________________
ok
Georgi166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/03/2012, 07:20 PM   #8
iRemix
Big Clucker
 
iRemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 95
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Mode Problem

You could try putting SetGameModeText at the top of your OnGameModeInit.

It could be a certain part of your script which isn't working, just try and debug it.

+ Reputation if I helped.
iRemix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/03/2012, 07:25 PM   #9
petrolhead
Huge Clucker
 
petrolhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 205
Reputation: 23
Default Re: Mode Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by iRemix View Post
You could try putting SetGameModeText at the top of your OnGameModeInit.

It could be a certain part of your script which isn't working, just try and debug it.

+ Reputation if I helped.
Try that.
__________________


petrolhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/03/2012, 07:38 PM   #10
iRemix
Big Clucker
 
iRemix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 95
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Mode Problem

I made a very simple tutorial for setting mode text:

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...27#post1737327

I hope it helps!
iRemix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
la-rp mode problem gahal156 Help Archive 2 15/02/2011 04:08 PM
Problem with the mode gahal156 Help Archive 2 11/02/2011 05:28 AM
Problem with the mode gahal156 General 0 09/02/2011 07:39 PM
problem on gta rp mode nati558866 Help Archive 0 22/02/2010 02:48 PM
Problem when i run the Mode PLEASE HELP! Benlollol1 Help Archive 1 03/07/2009 12:02 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.