SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22/02/2011, 11:26 AM   #1
Voldemort
Gangsta
 
Voldemort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 560
Reputation: 26
Default showing wrong/wrong string TextDraws

So the thing is, all textdraws in my script started to not showing or showing but wrong one, or just one textdraw shows other textdraw string.

Ofcourse all per player TDs I destroy on player disconnect.

Its happens after some while of runing, at start I was think I just dont destroy some and its reach TDs limit, but its not, than I was think I just show wrong TDs by self, checked everything accurate, nothing.

But most strangest thing is that few TDs, by using TextDrawSetString update string to wrong TD and shows up as some other, like I have TDs like in SP, White texts in bottom of screen and Textbox like help steps in SP, but sometimes they both show each other string or even shows some text what should need to be showed to other player.

any advice
__________________


Voldemort is offline  
Old 22/02/2011, 11:45 AM   #2
Stigg
High-roller
 
Stigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Other side of the Universe.
Posts: 2,038
Reputation: 125
Default Re: showing wrong/wrong string TextDraws

Are some of your textdraws in other scripts by any chance ? I had the same sort of problem, it was down to one of my TD's in another script.

Peace...
__________________

Peace...

Stigg is offline  
Old 22/02/2011, 11:52 AM   #3
Voldemort
Gangsta
 
Voldemort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 560
Reputation: 26
Default Re: showing wrong/wrong string TextDraws

Well I have FS, but there I just call function to update textdraw, so only in main Gamemode I create TDs
pawn Code:
CallRemoteFunction("SFT", "is",playerid,"Lift is already called to this floor.");
__________________


Voldemort is offline  
Old 22/02/2011, 11:54 AM   #4
Stigg
High-roller
 
Stigg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Other side of the Universe.
Posts: 2,038
Reputation: 125
Default Re: showing wrong/wrong string TextDraws

I just thought that sounds like a problem i had. I moved the TD and it sorted it.
Sozz, just a thought.

Peace...
__________________

Peace...

Stigg is offline  
Old 22/02/2011, 06:45 PM   #5
Voldemort
Gangsta
 
Voldemort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 560
Reputation: 26
Default Re: showing wrong/wrong string TextDraws

Bump, any other ideas?
__________________


Voldemort is offline  
Old 22/02/2011, 06:50 PM   #6
Zh3r0
High-roller
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4,513
Reputation: 398
Default Re: showing wrong/wrong string TextDraws

The ID's somehow got messed up, try and re-arrange the way they got created.
It is actually important, i solved some of my textdraw bugs like this.
__________________
Zh3r0 is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong dialog showing up AirGuy92 Help Archive 1 15/10/2010 08:03 PM
Textdraws not showing after a GMX biltong Help Archive 15 21/04/2010 04:46 PM
Commands needs to be typed 2 times before working and showing wrong Andy_McKinley Help Archive 15 07/03/2010 01:55 PM
Textdraws not showing in right order NeRoSiS Help Archive 5 01/06/2009 10:23 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.