SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/11/2011, 09:05 PM   #11
iNorton
High-roller
 
iNorton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,172
Reputation: 304
Default Re: HelpMe #4 [+REP]

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruteX_modshop View Post
I don't think they got anymore.
They do, they add 12 servers each day, you just have to watch their website
iNorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/11/2011, 10:28 PM   #12
NessaHD
Huge Clucker
 
NessaHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bosnia & Herzegovina
Posts: 316
Reputation: 27
Default Re: HelpMe #4 [+REP]

But how to get it, anyways?
There is some info about the servers, and nowhere that i can ask for 1..
__________________
=============

Im back! Forgot how to script, so im on my way to learn it again.

Im a xbox user. My gamertag is Chaos Nessa. Add me

Preparing to fail, is failing to prepare.


=============
NessaHD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/11/2011, 12:40 AM   #13
cheesyboy
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: India
Posts: 87
Reputation: 9
Default Re: HelpMe #4 [+REP]

using teamveiwer get help from someone.....i know how to do...but i am not always online...
__________________

THIS IS THE PROOF FOR jj.madhav(aka manjith)
cheesyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/11/2011, 02:09 AM   #14
dowster
Gangsta
 
dowster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Fierro
Posts: 629
Reputation: 69
Default Re: HelpMe #4 [+REP]

Quote:
Originally Posted by cruteX_modshop View Post
Sup guys, i want to know if i could portforward with a cable modem? I'm not familiar with things like these, so dont come with the "Wtf are you noob?" comments.. But i don't know if this is possible, lol.. Of course i want my sa-mp server, portforwarded so people can connect..

If isn't possible:
If this isn't possible, then are there another way to make people connect to my server..

If it is possible:
If this is possible, then how to do it..

This is what there are on my modem:

Motorola SB4101
SURFBOARD
Cable Modem


Help me, im noobish with thing like these lol.
some modems don't even need port forwarding, if you plug the computer directly into the modem then you will be directly connected to the inter-webs (not really, but your computer is pretty vulnerable) at least that is how it is at my grandparents internet. Since they don't have any internet devices except their desktop i just plugged it directly into the modem so it wouldn't get slowed down by their old router.
__________________
dowster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HelpMe #3 [+REP] NessaHD Scripting Help 0 01/11/2011 02:51 PM
HelpMe #2 [+REP] NessaHD Scripting Help 2 31/10/2011 07:15 PM
HelpMe #1 [+REP] NessaHD Scripting Help 6 29/10/2011 07:30 PM
helpme v12892 Help Archive 4 10/08/2011 10:34 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.