SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11/07/2008, 06:42 PM   #21
pspleo
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 747
Reputation: 4
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

It's remote admin control. If your standard plyer, ignore it.

btw. is this just happening to me or is it a bug: the rcon field when entering server doesnt log me in when i connect?
pspleo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/07/2008, 06:45 PM   #22
weedarr
High-roller
 
weedarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Scotland Awesomeness: 1924 Occupation: Farmer
Posts: 1,406
Reputation: 368
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

That never has worked. I hope it does for the next release. Hopefully.

WeeDarr
__________________



weedarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/07/2008, 01:23 PM   #23
Jimbo1176
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

Awww,
I have the Steam version of GTA:SA.
I know how to make SA:MP Work, But there is a Problem.
I downloaded the v1.0.Exe and put it in my Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas folder.
I download GTA:SA:MP Then when it goes to the Select Directory part It wont let me install.
It should work in Therory. I put the grand theft auto san andreas Folder from Steamapps/Common/grand theft auto san andreas and Renamed it and Added it to my Rockstar games foldder and added the V1.Exe to it.
Whats wrong? Why cant I click Install on the SA-MP Installer? (Its Grey'd out)
Jimbo1176 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18/07/2008, 07:01 PM   #24
JaTochNietDan
High-roller
 
JaTochNietDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Republic of Ireland
Posts: 2,502
Reputation: 363
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

Make sure that its all spelt correctly and that the installer has chosen the correct place to install.
__________________
Releases:
[Includes]: [jBan] | [jBanLite]
[Plugins]: [FileManager] | [Execute]
[Applications]: [Remote Administrator *NEW] | [Script King] | [RCON GUI]
JaTochNietDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2008, 10:53 AM   #25
Dark-X
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

when i push on the X botton in the samp browser, it sends me a thousand error messeges saying the same thing "acces violation at point..." and then it asks me the "send or dont send" messege..
its really anoying.. (on my XP it didnt do that, but with VISTA, its allways heppening..)
Dark-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2008, 12:02 PM   #26
JaTochNietDan
High-roller
 
JaTochNietDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Republic of Ireland
Posts: 2,502
Reputation: 363
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

That's because SA-MP is a Windows XP application.
__________________
Releases:
[Includes]: [jBan] | [jBanLite]
[Plugins]: [FileManager] | [Execute]
[Applications]: [Remote Administrator *NEW] | [Script King] | [RCON GUI]
JaTochNietDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2008, 09:27 PM   #27
Dark-X
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

no metter, hust fixed this with the
Q. I Have a problem with my server or pawno in Windows: Vista, what do I do?
A. Take a look at this thread: http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?topic=47484.0
Dark-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29/07/2008, 04:49 PM   #28
-Sneaky-
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 595
Reputation: 24
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo1176
Awww,
I have the Steam version of GTA:SA.
I know how to make SA:MP Work, But there is a Problem.
I downloaded the v1.0.Exe and put it in my Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas folder.
I download GTA:SA:MP Then when it goes to the Select Directory part It wont let me install.
It should work in Therory. I put the grand theft auto san andreas Folder from Steamapps/Common/grand theft auto san andreas and Renamed it and Added it to my Rockstar games foldder and added the V1.Exe to it.
Whats wrong? Why cant I click Install on the SA-MP Installer? (Its Grey'd out)
Rename the .exe to gta_sa.exe, thats what I did and it works (the 3.0 exe is named gta-sa.exe).

Edit: use hoodlum.
-Sneaky- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2008, 05:52 AM   #29
nenelokao
Little Clucker
 
nenelokao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

Quote:
Q:Can my server be official!? Or how can I make it official?
A: No.
sorry but, if there's no way to do that, why is an oficial list and how do they get there, that's what i didn't anderstand...

sorry my bad english, i'm brazilian...

regards.
__________________
nenelokao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/09/2008, 10:03 AM   #30
Mr_Noob
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP FAQ

Forgot LW's.
Mr_Noob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING] Woet Server Support 87 21/06/2018 01:56 PM
My questions here. (please have a look here, this will be updated frequently) [dN]Eagle Help Archive 24 23/01/2010 04:15 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.