SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12/12/2010, 12:43 PM   #231
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,077
Reputation: 27
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarK TeaM PT View Post
you have just to go to search and type

msconfig

after on the boot section it says advanced configurations click and it says maximum memory and haves some numbers... just deselect that and ok then restart and there you go! happened to me too on x64
"maximum memory" already is deselected. Seems to not be the reason. Thanks, anyway.
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/12/2010, 12:46 PM   #232
SlashPT
High-roller
 
SlashPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hell
Posts: 2,020
Reputation: 116
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

so it's because your using 32 bit's...

try change and it will work ;3
__________________

Zh3r0Jansish
SlashPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/12/2010, 10:04 AM   #233
TheGuardianAngel
Gangsta
 
TheGuardianAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 765
Reputation: 7
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

i got an quest.

if i got in my pc , ddr1 ram memory , i can put in my pc an piece of ddr2 ram memory? xD
TheGuardianAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/12/2010, 10:10 AM   #234
Leeroy.
Big Clucker
 
Leeroy.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 190
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGuardianAngel View Post
i got an quest.

if i got in my pc , ddr1 ram memory , i can put in my pc an piece of ddr2 ram memory? xD
Nop you can't Dimmi slots has notch which blocks certain types. Also DDR 1 has 168 pins and DDR2 has 240 pins.
Leeroy. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/12/2010, 07:17 PM   #235
StreetGT
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,079
Reputation: 108
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Off Topic:

SteelSeries 5H v2 (no usb) or SteelSeries Siberia v2 (no usb)?
StreetGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/01/2011, 03:40 AM   #236
Patrik356b
Gangsta
 
Patrik356b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 659
Reputation: 24
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

On my laptop I have 2 "EA Games" and 2 "GTA San Andreas Userfiles" and they all got different content, but same exact path and spelling (including lower/upper case)


Why? :S
Patrik356b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/01/2011, 02:29 AM   #237
lyrical
Big Clucker
 
lyrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 58
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

hey, i am trying to customize my pc so it can play games, this is what i got.





So that's my PC at default.

I want to add this to my PC.



So do you guise think that Nvidia graphics card would work in my PC?
lyrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/01/2011, 05:18 AM   #238
Krx17
Huge Clucker
 
Krx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 450
Reputation: 22
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

That really can't tell us anything. What you would have to do is see whether you have a PCI slot(NOT a PCI-e slot) in your computer to work with that gfx card. No way to tell unless you open it up.
Krx17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/02/2011, 02:08 AM   #239
Lor_Danielle07
Big Clucker
 
Lor_Danielle07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
Reputation: 1
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Can i overclock NVIDIA 8200M G if i can what appliction i need to use?
Lor_Danielle07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/02/2011, 02:09 AM   #240
Lor_Danielle07
Big Clucker
 
Lor_Danielle07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
Reputation: 1
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyrical View Post
hey, i am trying to customize my pc so it can play games, this is what i got.





So that's my PC at default.

I want to add this to my PC.



So do you guise think that Nvidia graphics card would work in my PC?
Yea it will work!
Lor_Danielle07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.tk domains thread (What do you think of them?) NewYorkRP Everything and Nothing 29 22/09/2013 12:39 PM
Map Request Thread KeyWay Help Archive 21 18/04/2010 08:09 PM
Banned of my own thread aleancuervo Server Support 8 14/03/2010 04:04 PM
Bugs (1st thread RC3-RC6) Dabombber Help Archive 304 03/10/2009 04:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.