SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Filterscripts > Includes

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10/11/2011, 10:10 PM   #11
JazZ09uN
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Default Respuesta: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

what name i give in filterscripts
JazZ09uN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2011, 10:19 PM   #12
Norn
High-roller
 
Norn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,265
Reputation: 206
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slice View Post
I hope you're not referring to mine.
No no yours using http which is fine it was some indian guy haha.
__________________
Pursuing other endeavours.

Skype: datinvictusguy
Norn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2011, 10:44 PM   #13
Richie
Big Clucker
 
Richie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 94
Reputation: 6
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

I get: Country, ISP, City = unknown.
When i check my IP @ maxmind site all info shows, why?
Richie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2011, 10:49 PM   #14
CJ101
High-roller
 
CJ101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: RevolutionX
Posts: 1,758
Reputation: 162
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

as far as i know, MaxMind has costs on certain IP services. Is this the free version, or the paid version?

also, could this be imported so i can import it into a mysql database? (or create a new one)
__________________
I have left SA-MP. Thanks for a great ten years.

Last edited by CJ101; 10/11/2011 at 11:28 PM.
CJ101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2011, 11:28 PM   #15
Whitetiger
Huge Clucker
 
Whitetiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 406
Reputation: 156
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

it is the GeoLite free databases


Quote:
Originally Posted by Richie View Post
I get: Country, ISP, City = unknown.
When i check my IP @ maxmind site all info shows, why?
pm me your ip and ill see if i can get it to work

EDIT: if people really want use in mysql ill post the last mysql version i have, but i can't promise that it will even work, you're welcome to edit it

What you need:

- SQL db tables: http://pastebin.com/9H2Pj1zS
- MaxMind Country database, City database, and GeoASN In .CSV format (its all on there site)
- mysql database

when importing the files you should do them like this:



with the corresponding tables

GeoIPASNum2.csv -> geo_isp
GeoIPCountryWhois.csv -> ip_country
GeoLiteCity-Blocks.csv -> ip_city
GeoLiteCity-Location.csv -> ip_city_locations

Download (mysql FS usage example)
Download (mysql FS usage example, pastebin)

I highly recommend you dont use mysql!

edit 2: there was a problem with the original .inc, please update it will save you time in the long run
__________________
GitHub

Author of SA-MP AC


Last edited by Whitetiger; 11/11/2011 at 06:53 AM.
Whitetiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2011, 11:46 AM   #16
ViniBorn
Godfather
 
ViniBorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brasília
Posts: 5,315
Reputation: 720
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

Interesting
__________________



CONTATO: F A C E B O O K: @vinibornpawn

ViniBorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2011, 12:45 PM   #17
pmkrz
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 53
Reputation: 3
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

Nice work, whitetigerswt! (:
__________________
- plaYmaker

Quote:
[Include] Graphic Functions! v.0.1A
pmkrz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/11/2011, 12:52 PM   #18
MaTrIx4057
Huge Clucker
 
MaTrIx4057's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 462
Reputation: 23
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

NICE NIGA!
MaTrIx4057 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/11/2011, 03:57 PM   #19
HyperZ
High-roller
 
HyperZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Posts: 1,341
Reputation: 66
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

< Removed >
__________________

Last edited by HyperZ; 15/11/2011 at 04:07 PM.
HyperZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/11/2011, 04:02 PM   #20
MrDaddY
Little Clucker
 
MrDaddY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brasov, Romania
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0
Default Re: GeoIP (ISP, Country, City)

Where did you found the .db files on Maxmind's download site? (http://geolite.maxmind.com/download/geoip/database/)
MrDaddY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Plugin] GeoIP Plugin v0.1.4 (Country detector) - 04/05/2008 Totto8492 Plugin Development 220 03/05/2017 07:14 AM
Favorite Country Side City? Darklom Everything and Nothing 15 22/03/2011 01:18 AM
[FilterScript] [FS] Short and simple teleport dialog from country to country bartje01 Filterscripts 2 18/03/2010 01:31 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.