SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP DL Edition > SA-MP 0.3.DL

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17/12/2018, 07:25 PM   #1
raydx
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 151
Reputation: 50
Default Compress error: 2

Today we've had compress error on our server. What is that mean?

Quote:
17/12/2018 20:03:18 Compress error: 2
Server crashed after that.
raydx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/12/2018, 08:05 PM   #2
J0sh...
High-roller
 
J0sh...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hamburger
Posts: 1,364
Reputation: 434
Default Re: Compress error: 2

Seems like a generic compression error. Happens when the server is trying to compress a model when the model hasn't been compressed yet(?) but for some reason it failed to compress. I just looked into this for like a minute but that is what it seems like.
__________________
🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔🍔
Yes I know my name has 3 dots.
Thanks for noticing, it was meant to signify a pause in the personal message asking to be named J0sh but they got included.
J0sh... is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18/12/2018, 08:53 AM   #3
Kalcor
SA-MP Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 996
Reputation: 2732
Default Re: Compress error: 2

The server ran out of memory. That doesn't mean it's related to downloading. It could be a plugin with a memory leak, for example. The compression thing was just the first to notice it.

There could be a new memory leak in DL, but nobody else has reported it. Most serious servers on DL are using http downloads, not the internal downloading.

I'll check the internal downloading compression for memory leaks.

Apart from that, I'd need to know what plugins you're using.
Kalcor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18/12/2018, 11:14 PM   #4
ATomas
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 261
Reputation: 7
Default Re: Compress error: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalcor View Post
The server ran out of memory. That doesn't mean it's related to downloading. It could be a plugin with a memory leak, for example. The compression thing was just the first to notice it.

There could be a new memory leak in DL, but nobody else has reported it. Most serious servers on DL are using http downloads, not the internal downloading.

I'll check the internal downloading compression for memory leaks.

Apart from that, I'd need to know what plugins you're using.
I use direct download from my server (same as sa-mp server) and it works great. I have 32 GB of RAM. I like CPU balance. When a lot of players download files and is 90% CPU, the transfer slows down to save the server smoothness. I love this solution very much!
ATomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19/12/2018, 05:10 AM   #5
][Noname][
Gangsta
 
][Noname]['s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 627
Reputation: 88
Default Re: Compress error: 2

lol
did you check disk usage?
__________________
Owner of Absolute Play and SAMP Addon
][Noname][ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19/12/2018, 04:38 PM   #6
raydx
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 151
Reputation: 50
Default Re: Compress error: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalcor View Post
The server ran out of memory. That doesn't mean it's related to downloading. It could be a plugin with a memory leak, for example. The compression thing was just the first to notice it.

There could be a new memory leak in DL, but nobody else has reported it. Most serious servers on DL are using http downloads, not the internal downloading.

I'll check the internal downloading compression for memory leaks.

Apart from that, I'd need to know what plugins you're using.
We've just switched to http download. We were using internal download since 0.3.8 release and it happened first time.
Plugins we using: sscanf, streamer, MySQL R41-2, crashdetect, SKY.
raydx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
symbol lookup error: plugins/mysql.so: undefined symbol: compress Grzechuso Scripting Help 2 06/01/2016 04:52 PM
error 017: undefined symbol,fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line Slicebook Scripting Help 11 04/05/2014 09:30 PM
An error has occured. (Error ID: 1064, You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds.... rati555 Scripting Help 1 14/09/2012 08:45 PM
Registered plate stock error 'error 076: syntax error in the expression, or invalid function call' Deal-or-die Scripting Help 2 25/06/2012 04:12 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.