SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07/08/2015, 09:29 PM   #11
Ahmad45123
Gangsta
 
Ahmad45123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Egypt
Posts: 828
Reputation: 187
Default Re: About Windows 10

I just installed windows 10 and I don't have any problems in anything.. Everything is just normal.
__________________

ExtremeStudio

The Best SAMP IDE.
Ahmad45123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/08/2015, 11:57 PM   #12
jamesbond007
Gangsta
 
jamesbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canadia
Posts: 788
Reputation: 50
Default Re: About Windows 10

i just installed windows 10 and i cant alt tab either.. when i alt tab (minimize game) the screen is black and i cant do anything unless i go back to the game..
jamesbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2015, 12:05 AM   #13
cnoopers
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 426
Reputation: 7
Default Re: About Windows 10

after change display settings restart your game and should work, at least it works for me.
cnoopers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2015, 12:45 AM   #14
jamesbond007
Gangsta
 
jamesbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canadia
Posts: 788
Reputation: 50
Default Re: About Windows 10

btw if you make it windowed mode, ALT + enter then you wont have black screen after minimize i think
jamesbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2015, 02:35 AM   #15
Crayder
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Flames of Hell
Posts: 3,331
Reputation: 652
Default Re: About Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nasif View Post
Ok, this actually works. You have to set the renamed gta_sa.exe to run as admin as well as the SAMP client. Here's a video showing how to do it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGURHS1iAoU

Thanks, Crayder!
Honestly, it was just a theory. I feel so smart... :3
Nice video demonstration, though you don't have to credit me... :P

I don't even have a Win10 to test this on, but since it works I guess you're welcome.
Crayder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2015, 09:39 AM   #16
iZN
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,378
Reputation: 569
Default Re: About Windows 10

when I first launched SA-MP, it crashed for me after that Windows asked me to install "DirectPlay", after that it stopped crashing, plus there's no issue like crashing, resolution, blackscreen or any other issues, it's running perfectly! Oh I'm on an Intel setup and having AMD GPU.
__________________
iZN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/08/2015, 11:31 AM   #17
zT KiNgKoNg
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: $Location = $this->Location->Finder('United Kingdom');
Posts: 912
Reputation: 40
Default Re: About Windows 10

I've yet to understand how people are having issues with GTA SA let-alone any other games on windows 10; seen as it retains most of the standards that were in previous windows operating systems.

The only real change to windows 10 is how the 'Libraries .dll's' are called in some of the update software like 'Universal Apps' where its changes from "." to "::", Regardless of the strange change of character it won't affect older games.

I've been able to play (Ones I know work, and have tested)
  • GTA SA
  • GTA 1
  • GTA LONDON
  • SC:Conviction (Awful PC port btw)
  • First sims city
zT KiNgKoNg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2015, 10:47 AM   #18
JasperM
Big Clucker
 
JasperM's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 183
Reputation: 29
Default Re: About Windows 10

Since Windows 10 I crash when alt-tabbing and sometimes when entering interiors.

And I notice a very small (5-10) FPS drop ;(
JasperM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2015, 02:33 PM   #19
T-N-Z
Big Clucker
 
T-N-Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Reputation: 23
Default Re: About Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nasif View Post
Ok, this actually works. You have to set the renamed gta_sa.exe to run as admin as well as the SAMP client. Here's a video showing how to do it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGURHS1iAoU

Thanks, Crayder!
If you do this, it causes other issues related with dialogs, they seem out of place sometimes, and you can't properly click on them, also if you press alt and w at the same time I can hear sounds from Windows.
T-N-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09/08/2015, 03:16 PM   #20
Nasif
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 12
Reputation: 0
Default Re: About Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-N-Z View Post
If you do this, it causes other issues related with dialogs, they seem out of place sometimes, and you can't properly click on them, also if you press alt and w at the same time I can hear sounds from Windows.
Weird. I haven't encountered any bugs yet. I'll keep you posted if I find any and if I find fixes for them.
Nasif is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Ajuda] Windows 7 64bits e Windows 8.1 32bits Russo66 Português/Portuguese 6 09/10/2014 02:53 AM
Windows Game Panel >> Windows VPS? $Bayside$ Everything and Nothing 8 23/02/2014 05:13 PM
Windows XP SAMP 0.3c Installation, Windows system plugin: d3dx9_25? Sasino97 Client Support 8 09/07/2011 06:03 PM
The application or FLL C:\WINDOWS\system\MSVCR70.dll is not a valid windows img. Retarded Monkey Client Support 1 08/12/2009 01:24 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.