SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02/04/2011, 02:26 PM   #1
M@rsik
Big Clucker
 
M@rsik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Reputation: 5
Default Train tracks

Hi I wanna ask you why did you blocked tracks4.dat (second track) and tracks2.dat (a track to the crane, docks in SF).
In 0.2 you could spawn trains on those tracks. I think these tracks are blocked because of their incompleteness to aviod some lags...

I have done a completed version of tracks4.dat (second track around SA). Please can you include this file to the client instead of blocked (I think empty) one.

Leave tracks2 blocked because it's really useless, but my tracks4.dat allows to drive train all over sa on both tracks.

Here's a screenshot that proves completeness of the track. By default it covers only part of LS and SF but here you can see both trains are in LV:



And here is the file in archive and also as a text file (you need to rename it from .txt to .dat)

Kind regards.
Attached Files
File Type: rar tracks4.rar (11.8 KB, 133 views)
File Type: txt tracks4.txt (30.3 KB, 150 views)
M@rsik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/04/2011, 02:33 PM   #2
SchurmanCQC
High-roller
 
SchurmanCQC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,885
Reputation: 249
Default Re: Trains

I disagree with the main idea of this post, train tracks aren't needed, nor does the samp devs have to take their time to do this.
__________________
I'm probably stoned.
SchurmanCQC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/04/2011, 03:46 PM   #3
Noss*
Huge Clucker
 
Noss*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: England,London
Posts: 422
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Trains

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schurman View Post
I disagree with the main idea of this post, train tracks aren't needed, nor does the samp devs have to take their time to do this.
What do you mean they are not needed? Ofcourse they are needed.Maybe you are not interested in roleplay servers but some people are and this is a great idea.
__________________
Noss* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/04/2011, 03:57 PM   #4
Ruffles.
Gangsta
 
Ruffles.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 542
Reputation: 29
Default Re: Train tracks

Well, tracks2 could be used for simple transport, so it may be useful, and may look more realistic.
__________________

Unlike a lot of people, I don't ask for rep.

Lawedan Computers, Inc Links
Webpage | Lawedan Armoured Company Clan Page | World of Tanks | World of Warplanes



Ruffles. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/06/2011, 11:24 PM   #5
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Fantastic Patch! Thanks!
But, what are the mappable train tracks in the GTA (which has editable .dat files)?
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/06/2011, 12:17 AM   #6
linuxthefish
High-roller
 
linuxthefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Al-Dunya
Posts: 2,946
Reputation: 687
Default Re: Train tracks

I agree with the OP, it's silly to remove them!
__________________
linuxthefish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/06/2011, 01:13 AM   #7
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

But the option to put trains on these tracks no longer exist? It is still possible to put the train on another track in SAMP 0.3C?
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/06/2011, 02:17 AM   #8
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,052
Reputation: 269
Default Re: Train tracks

I'm sure there was a problem with it, however I would like to see this implanted if it's possible
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/06/2011, 02:34 AM   #9
vpontin
Little Clucker
 
vpontin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Someplace...
Posts: 24
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Train tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkrabz View Post
I'm sure there was a problem with it, however I would like to see this implanted if it's possible
Yes, there was. The 2nd track, by default, was incomplete. But the fix created by M@rsik complete it.
vpontin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/06/2011, 07:11 PM   #10
Jay_
Beta Tester
 
Jay_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 663
Reputation: 193
Default Re: Train tracks

I think there was an issue with the nodes which is also the reason R* left it out. Try driving on track2 near the San Fierro train station, the train will suddenly turn and drive through mid-air.
Jay_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trains marinov Help Archive 2 22/11/2010 04:28 AM
Trains matute Help Archive 0 18/12/2009 11:01 PM
Trains SirSimon Help Archive 1 18/12/2009 08:02 PM
[HELP] Trains in the Script? FreddeN Help Archive 0 08/06/2009 11:23 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.