SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16/11/2015, 12:42 PM   #1
GlorifiedPig
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 21
Reputation: 3
Default Commands not working. (ZCMD)

I've tried using just CMD: but then I get this error:
Code:
C:\Users\KillingPigs123\Desktop\Cops and Robbers\gamemodes\prisonrp.pwn(323) : error 017: undefined symbol "makemeadmin"
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664	 	 	Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase


1 Error.
I've tried using lower letters (just "cmd") but then I get Error: Unknown command in game.
I tried using ZCMD: but then I get Error: Unknown command as well in game.

Here is my code for the command:

Code:
ZCMD:makemeadmin(playerid, params[])
{
	SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_RED, "Not today son.");
	
	return 1;
}
#pragma unused makemeadmin
and I put it underneath this:
Code:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
	return 0;
}
I have the following includes:
#include <a_samp>
#include <zcmd>
#include <YSI\y_ini>
#include <sscanf2>

It sais nothing about these commands in my server log.
GlorifiedPig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2015, 12:54 PM   #2
Karan007
Gangsta
 
Karan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 539
Reputation: 67
Default Re: Commands not working. (ZCMD)

PHP Code:
CMD:makemeadmin(playeridparams[])
{
    
SendClientMessage(playeridCOLOR_RED"Not today son.");
    
    return 
1;
}
#pragma unused makemeadmin 
Well, when using ZCMD, it doesn't been to add ZCMD in the command. Use only CMD for a command!

And don't put it underneath anything.
Karan007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2015, 12:57 PM   #3
GlorifiedPig
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 21
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Commands not working. (ZCMD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karan007 View Post
PHP Code:
CMD:makemeadmin(playeridparams[])
{
    
SendClientMessage(playeridCOLOR_RED"Not today son.");
    
    return 
1;
}
#pragma unused makemeadmin 
Well, when using ZCMD, it doesn't been to add ZCMD in the command. Use only CMD for a command!

And don't put it underneath anything.
That gives me errors, I stated in the topic if you want to see the error code.
GlorifiedPig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/11/2015, 02:01 PM   #4
GlorifiedPig
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 21
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Commands not working. (ZCMD)

Nevermind, fixed this bug.
GlorifiedPig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2018, 03:17 AM   #5
doodlebob666
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 27
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Commands not working. (ZCMD)

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillingPigs123 View Post
Nevermind, fixed this bug.
what was the fix? I have a similar problem and it's killing me
doodlebob666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No commands are working :/ (ZCMD) d3ll Scripting Help 8 17/04/2018 03:15 AM
[FilterScript] Login/Register using ZCMD SSCANF & Y_INI.( Admin commands + VIP System + VIP Commands! ) Zh3r0 Filterscripts 116 09/01/2015 11:57 AM
Commands not working with ZCMD JRISETH Scripting Help 2 03/05/2012 09:59 AM
Somewhere in this piece of code is making all zcmd commands stop working? Donya Help Archive 0 02/07/2011 07:10 PM
DCMD Commands not working after adding some ZCMD commands :S [L3th4l] Help Archive 4 20/01/2010 10:57 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.