SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14/02/2014, 04:46 PM   #11
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

Any help ?
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/02/2014, 11:03 PM   #12
Threshold
High-roller
 
Threshold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,125
Reputation: 529
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

Just add TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, false); to the end of StartupCamera. It will automatically spawn your player.
__________________


Kar's Cops and Robbers 2020
Threshold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/02/2014, 06:46 AM   #13
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

It kinda works but shows me those < and > spawn buttons . I just want to bypass the OnPlayerRequestClass .
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2014, 07:55 AM   #14
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

BUMP ... 24 Hours passed .
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2014, 08:11 AM   #15
GODEX
Big Clucker
 
GODEX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Reputation: 17
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 1); < Place this under OnPlayerRequestClass

TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 0); < Place this under OnPlayerSpawn
__________________

GODEX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2014, 08:20 AM   #16
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

Quote:
Originally Posted by GODEX View Post
TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 1); < Place this under OnPlayerRequestClass

TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 0); < Place this under OnPlayerSpawn

Now it doesnt show skin selection . Just a blank screen with camera .
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2014, 09:29 AM   #17
Threshold
High-roller
 
Threshold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,125
Reputation: 529
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

pawn Code:
public OnPlayerConnect(playerid)
{
    TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, true);
    SetPlayerCameraPos(playerid, -2625.480712, 2251.552246, 12.997936);
    SetPlayerCameraLookAt(playerid, -2620.974853, 2249.394042, 12.796076); //Just for debug purposes, and it makes the movement look smoother.
    SetTimerEx("StartupCamera", 1000, false, "i", playerid);
    return 1;
}

forward StartupCamera(playerid);
public StartupCamera(playerid)
{
    InterpolateCameraPos(playerid, -2625.480712, 2251.552246, 12.997936, -2469.983642, 2201.085205, 13.875505, 12000);
    InterpolateCameraLookAt(playerid, -2620.974853, 2249.394042, 12.796076, -2465.130371, 2199.903320, 13.652922, 12000);
    TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, false);
    SpawnPlayer(playerid);
}
__________________


Kar's Cops and Robbers 2020
Threshold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/02/2014, 09:38 AM   #18
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenzoAMG View Post
pawn Code:
public OnPlayerConnect(playerid)
{
    TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, true);
    SetPlayerCameraPos(playerid, -2625.480712, 2251.552246, 12.997936);
    SetPlayerCameraLookAt(playerid, -2620.974853, 2249.394042, 12.796076); //Just for debug purposes, and it makes the movement look smoother.
    SetTimerEx("StartupCamera", 1000, false, "i", playerid);
    return 1;
}

forward StartupCamera(playerid);
public StartupCamera(playerid)
{
    InterpolateCameraPos(playerid, -2625.480712, 2251.552246, 12.997936, -2469.983642, 2201.085205, 13.875505, 12000);
    InterpolateCameraLookAt(playerid, -2620.974853, 2249.394042, 12.796076, -2465.130371, 2199.903320, 13.652922, 12000);
    TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, false);
    SpawnPlayer(playerid);
}
Dunno what the problem is . It just shows me skin selection using your script . Maybe i should add SetSpawnInfo . Just because i want to do it after registration and login so it will spawn automaticly just like in RP servers .
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/02/2014, 06:29 AM   #19
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

BUMP ... 24 Hours passed .
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18/02/2014, 06:12 AM   #20
Immortal_LTU
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1
Default Re: Interpolate camera doesn't work . [Help]

BUMP ... 24 Hours passed .
Immortal_LTU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interpolate Camera help ProjectGANTON Scripting Help 3 01/04/2013 08:10 PM
Interpolate Camera question FalconeX Scripting Help 3 31/03/2013 01:27 PM
Interpolate camera pos Squirrel Scripting Help 1 09/03/2013 03:32 AM
Interpolate Camera HighFlyer Scripting Help 1 18/09/2012 12:20 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.